AB de Villiers Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

AB de Villiers

Country: South Africa

Team:

South Africa, Africa XI, Delhi Capitals, Titans, Royal Challengers Bengaluru, Barbados Royals, Pretoria Mavericks, South African Invitation XI, Tshwane Spartans, Rangpur Riders, Lahore Qalandars, Middlesex, Brisbane Heat, South Africa Champions

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: February 17, 1984 (41 years)

Birth Place: Pretoria

Nickname: de Villiers

Height: 5 ft 10 in (178 cm)

Role: WK-Batsman

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs Australia, 2006-02-24, The Wanderers Stadium
    Last Match: vs Bangladesh, 2017-10-29, Senwes Park
  • TEST
    Debut: vs England, 2004-12-17, St George's Park
    Last Match: vs Australia, 2018-03-30, New Wanderers Stadium
  • ODI
    Debut: vs England, 2005-02-02, Mangaung Oval
    Last Match: vs India, 2018-02-16, SuperSport Park
  • IPL
    Debut: vs Chennai Super Kings, 2008-05-02, MA Chidambaram Stadium
    Last Match: vs Kolkata Knight Riders, 2021-10-11, Sharjah Cricket Stadium
  • CL
    Debut: vs Warriors, 2011-09-23, M.Chinnaswamy Stadium
    Last Match: vs Trinidad and Tobago, 2013-09-30, Narendra Modi Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test--1
ODI--1
T20I--14

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches11422878184
Innings19121875170
Runs8765957716725162
Balls16076947312373403
Highest27817679133
Average50.6653.526.1339.71
SR54.53101.10135.17151.69
Not Out18391140
Fours1024840140413
Sixes6420460251
Ducks87510
50s46531040
100s222503
200s2000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches11422878184
Innings5900
Balls20419200
Runs10420200
Maidens6000
Wickets2700
Avg52.028.860.00.0
Eco3.066.3100
SR102.027.430.00.0
BBI2/492/15-/--/-
BBM2/492/15-/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

About AB de Villiers

AB de Villiers is a professional Cricket player from South Africa, known for his competitive spirit and consistent performances across formats.

Throughout his career, he has represented teams such as South Africa, Africa XI, Delhi Capitals, Titans, Royal Challengers Bengaluru, Barbados Royals, Pretoria Mavericks, South African Invitation XI, Tshwane Spartans, Rangpur Riders, Lahore Qalandars, Middlesex, Brisbane Heat, South Africa Champions, contributing strongly whenever given the opportunity. His ability to remain composed under pressure and deliver impactful performances has strengthened his presence in competitive cricket.

As he continues to evolve, AB de Villiers remains a key figure for South Africa and is expected to play an even greater role in upcoming seasons.