Alec Stewart Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Alec Stewart

Country: England

Team:

England

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: April 08, 1963 (62 years)

Birth Place: Merton, Surrey

Nickname: Stewart

Role: Batsman

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Career Information

  • TEST
    Debut: vs West Indies, 1990-02-24, Sabina Park
    Last Match: vs South Africa, 2003-09-04, Kennington Oval
  • ODI
    Debut: vs Sri Lanka, 1989-10-15, Arun Jaitley Stadium
    Last Match: vs Australia, 2003-03-02, St George's Park

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test--2
ODI--15
T20I----

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches13317000
Innings23516200
Runs8463467700
Balls17389684100
Highest19011600
Average39.5531.600
SR48.6768.3700
Not Out211400
Fours112146900
Sixes102600
Ducks141300
50s452800
100s15400
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches13317000
Innings2000
Balls20000
Runs13000
Maidens0000
Wickets0000
Avg0.00.00.00.0
Eco3.9000
SR0.00.00.00.0
BBI0/5-/--/--/-
BBM0/5-/--/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

About Alec Stewart

Representing England, Alec Stewart has established himself as an impactful figure in modern-day Cricket with his skill and determination.

Alec Stewart has played for teams including England, showcasing adaptability in different match conditions. His ability to remain composed under pressure and deliver impactful performances has strengthened his presence in competitive cricket.

Looking ahead, Alec Stewart's strong work ethic and improving performance level position him as an important athlete representing England.