Alex Hales Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Alex Hales

Country: England

Team:

England, Nottinghamshire, Melbourne Renegades, Duronto Rajshahi, Adelaide Strikers, Worcestershire, Hobart Hurricanes, Mumbai Indians, Stellenbosch Kings, Islamabad United, Sunrisers Hyderabad, Rangpur Riders, Maratha Arabians, Barbados Royals, Durban Heat, Sydney Thunder, Karachi Kings, World XI, Team Abu Dhabi, Trent Rockets, Kolkata Knight Riders, Desert Vipers, Surrey Jaguars, Jamaica Tallawahs, Khulna Tigers, Galle Marvels, Ajman Bolts, Los Angeles Knight Riders, Trinbago Knight Riders, Abu Dhabi Knight Riders, Ajman Titans

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: January 03, 1989 (36 years)

Birth Place: Hillingdon, Middlesex

Nickname: Hales

Height: 6ft 5in

Role: Batsman

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs India, 2011-08-31, Emirates Old Trafford
    Last Match: vs Pakistan, 2022-11-13, Melbourne Cricket Ground
  • TEST
    Debut: vs South Africa, 2015-12-26, Kingsmead
    Last Match: vs Pakistan, 2016-08-11, Kennington Oval
  • ODI
    Debut: vs India, 2014-08-27, Sophia Gardens
    Last Match: vs West Indies, 2019-03-02, Daren Sammy National Cricket Stadium
  • IPL
    Debut: vs Rajasthan Royals, 2018-04-29, Sawai Mansingh Stadium
    Last Match: vs Royal Challengers Bengaluru, 2018-05-17, M.Chinnaswamy Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test--62
ODI--16
T20I--1

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1170756
Innings2167756
Runs57324192074148
Balls130725271499118
Highest9417111645
Average27.2937.830.9624.67
SR43.8595.73138.36125.43
Not Out0380
Fours7727622613
Sixes350696
Ducks0550
50s514120
100s0610
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1170756
Innings1000
Balls18000
Runs2000
Maidens1000
Wickets0000
Avg0.00.00.00.0
Eco0.67000
SR0.00.00.00.0
BBI0/2-/--/--/-
BBM0/2-/--/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

About Alex Hales

Representing England, Alex Hales has established himself as an impactful figure in modern-day Cricket with his skill and determination.

Alex Hales has played for teams including England, Nottinghamshire, Melbourne Renegades, Duronto Rajshahi, Adelaide Strikers, Worcestershire, Hobart Hurricanes, Mumbai Indians, Stellenbosch Kings, Islamabad United, Sunrisers Hyderabad, Rangpur Riders, Maratha Arabians, Barbados Royals, Durban Heat, Sydney Thunder, Karachi Kings, World XI, Team Abu Dhabi, Trent Rockets, Kolkata Knight Riders, Desert Vipers, Surrey Jaguars, Jamaica Tallawahs, Khulna Tigers, Galle Marvels, Ajman Bolts, Los Angeles Knight Riders, Trinbago Knight Riders, Abu Dhabi Knight Riders, Ajman Titans, showcasing adaptability in different match conditions. Alex Hales continues to refine his skills and adapt his game to various match scenarios, making him a valuable player in the sport.

With growing experience and consistent development, Alex Hales is widely regarded as a player to watch in the coming years.