Andy McBrine Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Andy McBrine

Country: Ireland

Team:

Ireland, South Africa, Ireland A, Belfast Titans, Team Rausa

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: April 30, 1993 (32 years)

Birth Place: Northern Ireland

Nickname: Andy McBrine

Role: Bowling Allrounder

Batting Style: Left Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs Zimbabwe, 2014-03-17, Sylhet International Cricket Stadium
    Last Match: vs Afghanistan, 2022-08-11, Civil Service Cricket Club
  • TEST
    Debut: vs Afghanistan, 2019-03-15, Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium
    Last Match: vs Bangladesh, 2025-11-19, Shere Bangla National Stadium
  • ODI
    Debut: vs Scotland, 2014-09-08, The Village
    Last Match: vs West Indies, 2025-05-25, Castle Avenue

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test73961
ODI----
T20I----

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1195320
Innings2165180
Runs5819201550
Balls111412871320
Highest9079360
Average32.2818.0412.920
SR52.1671.49117.430
Not Out31460
Fours7087110
Sixes31450
Ducks2510
50s5200
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1195320
Innings1791260
Balls242845234080
Runs137634594870
Maidens543800
Wickets3391230
Avg41.738.0121.170.0
Eco3.44.597.160
SR73.5849.717.740.0
BBI6/1095/292/7-/-
BBM7/755/292/7-/-
4w1200
5w2100
10w0000

About Andy McBrine

Representing Ireland, Andy McBrine has established himself as an impactful figure in modern-day Cricket with his skill and determination.

Andy McBrine has showcased his competitive nature and solid performances while representing teams such as Ireland, South Africa, Ireland A, Belfast Titans, Team Rausa. Andy McBrine continues to refine his skills and adapt his game to various match scenarios, making him a valuable player in the sport.

As he continues to evolve, Andy McBrine remains a key figure for Ireland and is expected to play an even greater role in upcoming seasons.