Asad Shafiq Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Asad Shafiq

Country: Pakistan

Team:

Pakistan, Pakistan All Star XI, Quetta Gladiators, Pakistan A, Multan Sultans, Team Green, Galle Gladiators, Punjab Royals

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: January 28, 1986 (39 years)

Birth Place: Karachi, Sind

Nickname: Shafiq

Role: Batsman

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm legbreak

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs New Zealand, 2010-12-28, Seddon Park
    Last Match: vs England, 2012-02-27, Sheikh Zayed Stadium
  • TEST
    Debut: vs South Africa, 2010-11-20, Sheikh Zayed Stadium
    Last Match: vs England, 2020-08-21, The Rose Bowl
  • ODI
    Debut: vs Bangladesh, 2010-06-21, Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium
    Last Match: vs Australia, 2017-01-19, W.A.C.A. Ground

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test--11
ODI--55
T20I--42

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches7760100
Innings12858100
Runs466013361920
Balls958919791850
Highest13784380
Average38.224.7419.20
SR48.6067.51103.790
Not Out6400
Fours512108190
Sixes29520
Ducks13500
50s27900
100s12000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches7760100
Innings15200
Balls3401200
Runs1961800
Maidens1000
Wickets3000
Avg65.330.00.00.0
Eco3.46900
SR113.330.00.00.0
BBI1/70/9-/--/-
BBM1/180/9-/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

About Asad Shafiq

Asad Shafiq is one of the promising talents from Pakistan in the world of Cricket, steadily earning recognition for his abilities.

Asad Shafiq has showcased his competitive nature and solid performances while representing teams such as Pakistan, Pakistan All Star XI, Quetta Gladiators, Pakistan A, Multan Sultans, Team Green, Galle Gladiators, Punjab Royals. Asad Shafiq has shown dedication to improving his game, allowing him to compete effectively across different tournaments and formats.

Looking ahead, Asad Shafiq's strong work ethic and improving performance level position him as an important athlete representing Pakistan.