Carlos Brathwaite Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Carlos Brathwaite

Country: West Indies

Team:

West Indies, Barbados Royals, Antigua Hawksbills, St Kitts and Nevis Patriots, Delhi Capitals, Barisal Bulls, Sydney Thunder, West Indies Cricket Board President XI, UWI Vice Chancellors XI, Khulna Titans, Sydney Sixers, Sunrisers Hyderabad, Kent, Rajputs, Kolkata Knight Riders, Lahore Qalandars, Peshawar Zalmi, Jamaica Tallawahs, Dambulla Viiking, Multan Sultans, Warwickshire, Manchester Originals, Warwickshire, Kandy Warriors, Chennai Brave Jaguars, Kandy Falcons, Gulf Giants, Montreal Tigers, Bangla Tigers

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: July 18, 1988 (37 years)

Birth Place: Barbados

Nickname: Brathwaite

Role: Bowling Allrounder

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs Bangladesh, 2011-10-11, Shere Bangla National Stadium
    Last Match: vs India, 2019-08-06, Providence Stadium
  • TEST
    Debut: vs Australia, 2015-12-26, Melbourne Cricket Ground
    Last Match: vs India, 2016-07-21, Sir Vivian Richards Stadium
  • ODI
    Debut: vs Bangladesh, 2011-10-18, Bir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium
    Last Match: vs India, 2019-08-14, Queen's Park Oval
  • IPL
    Debut: vs Kolkata Knight Riders, 2016-04-10, Eden Gardens
    Last Match: vs Rajasthan Royals, 2019-04-25, Eden Gardens

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test--65
ODI----
T20I--85

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches3444116
Innings5372714
Runs181559310181
Balls284614274111
Highest691013743
Average45.2516.4414.7613.92
SR63.7491.05113.14163.07
Not Out1361
Fours12381310
Sixes7242216
Ducks1230
50s3100
100s0100
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches3444116
Innings4403916
Balls4081825709254
Runs24217661013379
Maidens91110
Wickets1433113
Avg242.041.0732.6829.15
Eco3.565.818.578.95
SR408.042.4422.8719.54
BBI1/305/273/203/47
BBM1/1395/273/203/47
4w0200
5w0100
10w0000

About Carlos Brathwaite

Carlos Brathwaite is one of the promising talents from West Indies in the world of Cricket, steadily earning recognition for his abilities.

Carlos Brathwaite has showcased his competitive nature and solid performances while representing teams such as West Indies, Barbados Royals, Antigua Hawksbills, St Kitts and Nevis Patriots, Delhi Capitals, Barisal Bulls, Sydney Thunder, West Indies Cricket Board President XI, UWI Vice Chancellors XI, Khulna Titans, Sydney Sixers, Sunrisers Hyderabad, Kent, Rajputs, Kolkata Knight Riders, Lahore Qalandars, Peshawar Zalmi, Jamaica Tallawahs, Dambulla Viiking, Multan Sultans, Warwickshire, Manchester Originals, Warwickshire, Kandy Warriors, Chennai Brave Jaguars, Kandy Falcons, Gulf Giants, Montreal Tigers, Bangla Tigers. Carlos Brathwaite has shown dedication to improving his game, allowing him to compete effectively across different tournaments and formats.

With growing experience and consistent development, Carlos Brathwaite is widely regarded as a player to watch in the coming years.