Chaminda Vaas Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Chaminda Vaas

Country: Sri Lanka

Team:

Sri Lanka, Asia XI, Deccan Chargers, Middlesex, Northamptonshire, Wayamba United, Sri Lanka Legends, Asia Lions

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: January 27, 1974 (51 years)

Birth Place: Mattumagala

Nickname: Vaas

Role: Bowler

Batting Style: Left Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Left-arm fast-medium

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs New Zealand, 2006-12-22, Sky Stadium
    Last Match: vs Australia, 2007-09-20, Newlands
  • TEST
    Debut: vs Pakistan, 1994-08-26, Asgiriya Stadium
    Last Match: vs Pakistan, 2009-07-20, Sinhalese Sports Club
  • ODI
    Debut: vs India, 1994-02-15, Madhavrao Scindia Cricket Ground
    Last Match: vs India, 2008-08-27, R.Premadasa Stadium
  • IPL
    Debut: vs Kolkata Knight Riders, 2008-04-20, Eden Gardens
    Last Match: vs Delhi Capitals, 2010-04-18, Arun Jaitley Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test--54
ODI--72
T20I----

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches111322613
Innings162220211
Runs308920253381
Balls703327924173
Highest100502120
Average24.3213.683310.13
SR43.9372.5380.49110.96
Not Out357213
Fours37612712
Sixes162203
Ducks122503
50s13100
100s1000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches111322613
Innings194320613
Balls2343815775132282
Runs1050111014128355
Maidens89527912
Wickets355400618
Avg29.5827.5421.3319.72
Eco2.694.195.827.55
SR66.0239.4422.015.67
BBI7/718/192/143/21
BBM14/1918/192/143/21
4w20900
5w12400
10w2000

About Chaminda Vaas

Chaminda Vaas is one of the promising talents from Sri Lanka in the world of Cricket, steadily earning recognition for his abilities.

Chaminda Vaas has showcased his competitive nature and solid performances while representing teams such as Sri Lanka, Asia XI, Deccan Chargers, Middlesex, Northamptonshire, Wayamba United, Sri Lanka Legends, Asia Lions. Chaminda Vaas has shown dedication to improving his game, allowing him to compete effectively across different tournaments and formats.

With growing experience and consistent development, Chaminda Vaas is widely regarded as a player to watch in the coming years.