Corey Anderson Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Corey Anderson

Country: United States of America

Team:

New Zealand, New Zealand U19, New Zealand A, Mumbai Indians, Guyana Amazon Warriors, Northern Knights, Delhi Capitals, Somerset, Royal Challengers Bengaluru, Lahore Qalandars, Edinburgh Rocks, Auckland, Team Abu Dhabi, Barbados Royals, World Giants, Manipal Tigers, San Francisco Unicorns, Morrisville Unity, Hobart Hurricanes, MI Emirates, United States of America, Victoria, Rajasthan Kings

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: December 13, 1990 (34 years)

Birth Place: Christchurch, Canterbury

Nickname: Corey Anderson

Role: Batting Allrounder

Batting Style: Left Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Left-arm fast-medium

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs South Africa, 2012-12-21, Kingsmead
    Last Match: vs England, 2024-06-23, Kensington Oval
  • TEST
    Debut: vs Bangladesh, 2013-10-09, Bir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium
    Last Match: vs Australia, 2016-02-20, Hagley Oval
  • ODI
    Debut: vs England, 2013-06-16, Sophia Gardens
    Last Match: vs Bangladesh, 2017-06-09, Sophia Gardens
  • IPL
    Debut: vs Kolkata Knight Riders, 2014-04-16, Sheikh Zayed Stadium
    Last Match: vs Chennai Super Kings, 2018-04-25, M.Chinnaswamy Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test--57
ODI--32
T20I--54

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches13494230
Innings22443529
Runs6831109697538
Balls12011020553423
Highest1161319495
Average32.5227.7324.0324.45
SR56.87108.73126.04127.19
Not Out1467
Fours94864040
Sixes14553531
Ducks3442
50s4433
100s1100
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches13494230
Innings23432722
Balls13021485432297
Runs6591502585518
Maidens341000
Wickets16601611
Avg41.1925.0336.5647.09
Eco3.046.078.1310.46
SR81.3824.7527.027.0
BBI3/475/632/172/18
BBM4/695/632/172/18
4w0200
5w0100
10w0000

About Corey Anderson

Representing United States of America, Corey Anderson has established himself as an impactful figure in modern-day Cricket with his skill and determination.

Corey Anderson has played for teams including New Zealand, New Zealand U19, New Zealand A, Mumbai Indians, Guyana Amazon Warriors, Northern Knights, Delhi Capitals, Somerset, Royal Challengers Bengaluru, Lahore Qalandars, Edinburgh Rocks, Auckland, Team Abu Dhabi, Barbados Royals, World Giants, Manipal Tigers, San Francisco Unicorns, Morrisville Unity, Hobart Hurricanes, MI Emirates, United States of America, Victoria, Rajasthan Kings, showcasing adaptability in different match conditions. Corey Anderson continues to refine his skills and adapt his game to various match scenarios, making him a valuable player in the sport.

With growing experience and consistent development, Corey Anderson is widely regarded as a player to watch in the coming years.