Craig Ervine Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Craig Ervine

Country: Zimbabwe

Team:

Zimbabwe, Zimbabwe A, Zimbabwe XI, Durban Wolves, Zimbabweans

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: August 19, 1985 (40 years)

Birth Place: Harare

Nickname: Ervine

Role: Batsman

Batting Style: Left Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs Sri Lanka, 2010-05-03, Providence Stadium
    Last Match: vs Bangladesh, 2024-05-07, Bir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium
  • TEST
    Debut: vs Bangladesh, 2011-08-04, Harare Sports Club
    Last Match: vs Afghanistan, 2025-10-20, Harare Sports Club
  • ODI
    Debut: vs India, 2010-05-28, Queens Sports Club
    Last Match: vs Ireland, 2025-02-18, Harare Sports Club

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test5937
ODI6860
T20I--74

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches31128710
Innings61124700
Runs1931360014490
Balls3930469513700
Highest160130700
Average33.2933.0321.950
SR49.1476.68105.770
Not Out31540
Fours2133501430
Sixes1447300
Ducks21150
50s72390
100s4400
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches31128710
Innings0000
Balls0000
Runs0000
Maidens0000
Wickets0000
Avg0.00.00.00.0
Eco0000
SR0.00.00.00.0
BBI-/--/--/--/-
BBM-/--/--/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

About Craig Ervine

Representing Zimbabwe, Craig Ervine has established himself as an impactful figure in modern-day Cricket with his skill and determination.

Craig Ervine has played for teams including Zimbabwe, Zimbabwe A, Zimbabwe XI, Durban Wolves, Zimbabweans, showcasing adaptability in different match conditions. Craig Ervine has shown dedication to improving his game, allowing him to compete effectively across different tournaments and formats.

As he continues to evolve, Craig Ervine remains a key figure for Zimbabwe and is expected to play an even greater role in upcoming seasons.