Daryl Mitchell Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Daryl Mitchell

Country: New Zealand

Team:

New Zealand A, Northern Knights, New Zealand XI, New Zealand, Canterbury, Team Williamson, Middlesex, Rajasthan Royals, Lancashire, London Spirit, Chennai Super Kings, Texas Super Kings, Lahore Qalandars

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: May 20, 1991 (34 years)

Birth Place: Hamilton

Nickname: Mitchell

Role: Batting Allrounder

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs India, 2019-02-06, Sky Stadium
    Last Match: vs West Indies, 2025-11-13, University Oval
  • TEST
    Debut: vs England, 2019-11-29, Seddon Park
    Last Match: vs Zimbabwe, 2025-08-07, Queens Sports Club
  • ODI
    Debut: vs Bangladesh, 2021-03-20, University Oval
    Last Match: vs West Indies, 2025-11-16, Hagley Oval
  • IPL
    Debut: vs Royal Challengers Bengaluru, 2022-04-26, Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium
    Last Match: vs Royal Challengers Bengaluru, 2024-05-18, M.Chinnaswamy Stadium
  • CL
    Debut: vs Southern Express, 2014-09-13, Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium
    Last Match: vs Barbados Royals, 2014-09-30, M.Chinnaswamy Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test93
ODI21
T20I48224

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches33569015
Innings53518015
Runs213923381674351
Balls397624911206267
Highest1901347263
Average44.5653.142727
SR53.8093.86138.81131.47
Not Out57182
Fours20718511428
Sixes39636210
Ducks1020
50s151182
100s5700
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches33569015
Innings2216134
Balls72732710748
Runs38531818997
Maidens28100
Wickets31491
Avg128.3322.7121.097.0
Eco3.185.8310.612.13
SR242.3323.3611.8948.0
BBI1/73/252/271/18
BBM1/73/252/271/18
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

About Daryl Mitchell

Daryl Mitchell is one of the promising talents from New Zealand in the world of Cricket, steadily earning recognition for his abilities.

Daryl Mitchell has played for teams including New Zealand A, Northern Knights, New Zealand XI, New Zealand, Canterbury, Team Williamson, Middlesex, Rajasthan Royals, Lancashire, London Spirit, Chennai Super Kings, Texas Super Kings, Lahore Qalandars, showcasing adaptability in different match conditions. Daryl Mitchell has shown dedication to improving his game, allowing him to compete effectively across different tournaments and formats.

As he continues to evolve, Daryl Mitchell remains a key figure for New Zealand and is expected to play an even greater role in upcoming seasons.