Dasun Shanaka Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Dasun Shanaka

Country: Sri Lanka

Team:

Sri Lanka, Wayamba United, Kandurata Maroons, Sri Lanka XI, Sri Lanka A, Sri Lanka Cricket Presidents XI, Sylhet Sixers, Galle, Montreal Tigers, Saint Lucia Kings, Kandy, Chittagong Vikings, Dambulla, Maratha Arabians, Cumilla Warriors, Dambulla Viiking, UAE Bulls, Chennai Brave Jaguars, Dambulla Sixers, Dubai Capitals, Khulna Tigers, Rangpur Riders, Peshawar Zalmi, Gujarat Titans, Seattle Orcas, Bangla Tigers, Kandy Falcons, Hambantota Bangla Tigers

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: September 09, 1991 (34 years)

Birth Place: Negombo

Nickname: Shanaka

Height: 6 ft 0 in

Role: Batting Allrounder

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs Pakistan, 2015-08-01, R.Premadasa Stadium
    Last Match: vs Pakistan, 2025-11-29, Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium
  • TEST
    Debut: vs England, 2016-05-19, Headingley
    Last Match: vs England, 2021-01-14, Galle International Stadium
  • ODI
    Debut: vs Ireland, 2016-06-16, The Village
    Last Match: vs Zimbabwe, 2024-01-08, R.Premadasa Stadium
  • IPL
    Debut: vs Sunrisers Hyderabad, 2023-05-15, Narendra Modi Stadium
    Last Match: vs Chennai Super Kings, 2023-05-23, MA Chidambaram Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test----
ODI--61
T20I77439

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches6711193
Innings12631073
Runs1401299167626
Balls2761420135526
Highest661087417
Average1422.420.1913
SR50.7391.48123.70100.00
Not Out25241
Fours91031232
Sixes742841
Ducks26151
50s1460
100s0200
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches6711193
Innings846670
Balls76210567250
Runs4319999940
Maidens19310
Wickets1327410
Avg33.1537.024.240.0
Eco3.395.688.230
SR58.6239.1117.680.0
BBI3/465/433/16-/-
BBM5/1125/433/16-/-
4w0000
5w0100
10w0000

About Dasun Shanaka

Dasun Shanaka is one of the promising talents from Sri Lanka in the world of Cricket, steadily earning recognition for his abilities.

Dasun Shanaka has played for teams including Sri Lanka, Wayamba United, Kandurata Maroons, Sri Lanka XI, Sri Lanka A, Sri Lanka Cricket Presidents XI, Sylhet Sixers, Galle, Montreal Tigers, Saint Lucia Kings, Kandy, Chittagong Vikings, Dambulla, Maratha Arabians, Cumilla Warriors, Dambulla Viiking, UAE Bulls, Chennai Brave Jaguars, Dambulla Sixers, Dubai Capitals, Khulna Tigers, Rangpur Riders, Peshawar Zalmi, Gujarat Titans, Seattle Orcas, Bangla Tigers, Kandy Falcons, Hambantota Bangla Tigers, showcasing adaptability in different match conditions. Dasun Shanaka continues to refine his skills and adapt his game to various match scenarios, making him a valuable player in the sport.

With growing experience and consistent development, Dasun Shanaka is widely regarded as a player to watch in the coming years.