David Wiese Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

David Wiese

Country: Namibia

Team:

South Africa, Titans, Royal Challengers Bengaluru, Guyana Amazon Warriors, South Africa A, Mumbai Cricket Association XI, Barbados Royals, Sussex, Benoni Zalmi, Hong Kong Island United, Karachi Kings, Paarl Rocks, Khulna Titans, Lahore Qalandars, Bangla Tigers, Tshwane Spartans, Cumilla Warriors, London Spirit, Saint Lucia Kings, Namibia, Deccan Gladiators, Colombo Strikers, Northern Superchargers, Gulf Giants, Kolkata Knight Riders, Yorkshire, MI New York, Joburg Super Kings, Jaffna Titans, Durban Super Giants

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: May 18, 1985 (40 years)

Birth Place: Roodepoort

Nickname: Wiese

Role: Batting Allrounder

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs Sri Lanka, 2013-08-02, R.Premadasa Stadium
    Last Match: vs England, 2024-06-15, Sir Vivian Richards Stadium
  • ODI
    Debut: vs New Zealand, 2015-08-19, SuperSport Park
    Last Match: vs Nepal, 2022-07-16, Cambusdoon New Ground
  • IPL
    Debut: vs Mumbai Indians, 2015-04-19, M.Chinnaswamy Stadium
    Last Match: vs Gujarat Titans, 2023-04-29, Eden Gardens
  • CL
    Debut: vs Perth Scorchers, 2012-10-13, SuperSport Park
    Last Match: vs Trinidad and Tobago, 2013-09-30, Narendra Modi Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test----
ODI----
T20I--97

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches0155418
Innings0154011
Runs0330624148
Balls0369488101
Highest0676647
Average025.382429.6
SR089.44127.87146.54
Not Out02146
Fours0213512
Sixes010307
Ducks0130
50s0130
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches0155418
Innings0155415
Balls07371084296
Runs06861299440
Maidens0320
Wickets0155916
Avg0.045.7322.0227.5
Eco05.587.198.92
SR0.049.1318.3718.5
BBI-/-3/505/234/33
BBM-/-3/505/234/33
4w0011
5w0010
10w0000

About David Wiese

Representing Namibia, David Wiese has established himself as an impactful figure in modern-day Cricket with his skill and determination.

David Wiese has showcased his competitive nature and solid performances while representing teams such as South Africa, Titans, Royal Challengers Bengaluru, Guyana Amazon Warriors, South Africa A, Mumbai Cricket Association XI, Barbados Royals, Sussex, Benoni Zalmi, Hong Kong Island United, Karachi Kings, Paarl Rocks, Khulna Titans, Lahore Qalandars, Bangla Tigers, Tshwane Spartans, Cumilla Warriors, London Spirit, Saint Lucia Kings, Namibia, Deccan Gladiators, Colombo Strikers, Northern Superchargers, Gulf Giants, Kolkata Knight Riders, Yorkshire, MI New York, Joburg Super Kings, Jaffna Titans, Durban Super Giants. David Wiese has shown dedication to improving his game, allowing him to compete effectively across different tournaments and formats.

As he continues to evolve, David Wiese remains a key figure for Namibia and is expected to play an even greater role in upcoming seasons.