Deepak Hooda Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Deepak Hooda

Country: India

Team:

India, India U19, Rajasthan Royals, West Zone, Baroda, Sunrisers Hyderabad, India A, India Blue, India B, India U23, Punjab Kings, Rajasthan, Lucknow Super Giants, Indians, Jaanbaaz Kota Challengers, Chennai Super Kings

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: April 19, 1995 (30 years)

Birth Place: Rohtak

Nickname: Hooda

Role: Batting Allrounder

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs Sri Lanka, 2022-02-24, Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium
    Last Match: vs New Zealand, 2023-02-01, Narendra Modi Stadium
  • ODI
    Debut: vs West Indies, 2022-02-06, Narendra Modi Stadium
    Last Match: vs New Zealand, 2022-11-30, Hagley Oval
  • IPL
    Debut: vs Punjab Kings, 2015-04-10, Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium
    Last Match: vs Gujarat Titans, 2025-05-25, Narendra Modi Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test----
ODI----
T20I--97

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches01021125
Innings0717101
Runs01533681496
Balls01892501172
Highest03310464
Average025.530.6717.6
SR080.96147.20127.65
Not Out01516
Fours0102998
Sixes011862
Ducks0025
50s0008
100s0010
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches01021125
Innings06834
Balls015095379
Runs011976546
Maidens0100
Wickets03610
Avg0.039.6712.6754.6
Eco04.764.88.64
SR0.050.015.8337.9
BBI-/-1/64/102/16
BBM-/-1/64/102/16
4w0010
5w0000
10w0000

About Deepak Hooda

Deepak Hooda is one of the promising talents from India in the world of Cricket, steadily earning recognition for his abilities.

Deepak Hooda has played for teams including India, India U19, Rajasthan Royals, West Zone, Baroda, Sunrisers Hyderabad, India A, India Blue, India B, India U23, Punjab Kings, Rajasthan, Lucknow Super Giants, Indians, Jaanbaaz Kota Challengers, Chennai Super Kings, showcasing adaptability in different match conditions. Deepak Hooda continues to refine his skills and adapt his game to various match scenarios, making him a valuable player in the sport.

As he continues to evolve, Deepak Hooda remains a key figure for India and is expected to play an even greater role in upcoming seasons.