Doug Bracewell Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Doug Bracewell

Country: New Zealand

Team:

New Zealand, Central Stags, Delhi Capitals, New Zealand A, Central Districts, Otago, New Zealand XI, Northamptonshire, Team Latham, Essex, Joburg Super Kings, New York Strikers

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: September 28, 1990 (35 years)

Birth Place: Tauranga, Bay of Plenty

Nickname: D Bracewell

Role: Bowler

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs Zimbabwe, 2011-10-15, Harare Sports Club
    Last Match: vs Bangladesh, 2021-09-03, Shere Bangla National Stadium
  • TEST
    Debut: vs Zimbabwe, 2011-11-01, Queens Sports Club
    Last Match: vs Sri Lanka, 2023-03-17, Basin Reserve
  • ODI
    Debut: vs Zimbabwe, 2011-10-20, Harare Sports Club
    Last Match: vs Netherlands, 2022-04-04, Seddon Park
  • IPL
    Debut: vs Royal Challengers Bengaluru, 2012-04-07, M.Chinnaswamy Stadium
    Last Match: vs Royal Challengers Bengaluru, 2012-04-07, M.Chinnaswamy Stadium
  • CL
    Debut: vs Chennai Super Kings, 2010-09-11, Kingsmead
    Last Match: vs Warriors, 2010-09-18, St George's Park

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test--99
ODI----
T20I----

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches2821201
Innings4514111
Runs56822112612
Balls1225274909
Highest47574412
Average13.8518.42210
SR46.3780.66140.00133.34
Not Out4251
Fours701461
Sixes8790
Ducks11120
50s0100
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches2821201
Innings5121181
Balls5164101631024
Runs287384547032
Maidens1571800
Wickets7426203
Avg38.8232.523.510.67
Eco3.344.999.18
SR69.7839.0815.58.0
BBI6/404/553/253/32
BBM9/604/553/253/32
4w0100
5w2000
10w0000

About Doug Bracewell

Doug Bracewell is one of the promising talents from New Zealand in the world of Cricket, steadily earning recognition for his abilities.

Throughout his career, he has represented teams such as New Zealand, Central Stags, Delhi Capitals, New Zealand A, Central Districts, Otago, New Zealand XI, Northamptonshire, Team Latham, Essex, Joburg Super Kings, New York Strikers, contributing strongly whenever given the opportunity. His ability to remain composed under pressure and deliver impactful performances has strengthened his presence in competitive cricket.

Looking ahead, Doug Bracewell's strong work ethic and improving performance level position him as an important athlete representing New Zealand.