Dushmantha Chameera Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Dushmantha Chameera

Country: Sri Lanka

Team:

Sri Lanka, Nagenahira Nagas, Sri Lanka A, Rajasthan Royals, Colombo, Galle, Sri Lanka Cricket Presidents XI, UAE Bulls, Colombo Kings, Royal Challengers Bengaluru, Colombo Strikers, Lucknow Super Giants, Galle Gladiators, Dubai Capitals, Kandy Falcons, Kolkata Knight Riders, Hambantota Bangla Tigers, Delhi Capitals

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: January 11, 1992 (33 years)

Birth Place: Ragama

Nickname: Chameera

Role: Bowler

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm fast

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs West Indies, 2015-11-09, Pallekele International Cricket Stadium
    Last Match: vs Pakistan, 2025-11-29, Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium
  • TEST
    Debut: vs Pakistan, 2015-06-25, P Sara Oval
    Last Match: vs West Indies, 2021-11-21, Galle International Stadium
  • ODI
    Debut: vs New Zealand, 2015-01-29, Sky Stadium
    Last Match: vs Pakistan, 2025-11-14, Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium
  • IPL
    Debut: vs Gujarat Titans, 2022-03-28, Wankhede Stadium
    Last Match: vs Mumbai Indians, 2025-05-21, Wankhede Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test----
ODI----
T20I----

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches12586919
Innings21393211
Runs10429510353
Balls34249812242
Highest22292417
Average5.4711.355.4213.25
SR30.4159.2484.43126.20
Not Out213137
Fours132193
Sixes0313
Ducks5452
50s0000
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches12586919
Innings21576918
Balls202224901506372
Runs132122791992603
Maidens281810
Wickets32657713
Avg41.2835.0625.8746.38
Eco3.925.497.949.73
SR63.1938.3119.5628.62
BBI5/475/164/172/17
BBM9/1155/164/172/17
4w1120
5w1100
10w0000

About Dushmantha Chameera

Dushmantha Chameera is a professional Cricket player from Sri Lanka, known for his competitive spirit and consistent performances across formats.

Dushmantha Chameera has played for teams including Sri Lanka, Nagenahira Nagas, Sri Lanka A, Rajasthan Royals, Colombo, Galle, Sri Lanka Cricket Presidents XI, UAE Bulls, Colombo Kings, Royal Challengers Bengaluru, Colombo Strikers, Lucknow Super Giants, Galle Gladiators, Dubai Capitals, Kandy Falcons, Kolkata Knight Riders, Hambantota Bangla Tigers, Delhi Capitals, showcasing adaptability in different match conditions. His ability to remain composed under pressure and deliver impactful performances has strengthened his presence in competitive cricket.

As he continues to evolve, Dushmantha Chameera remains a key figure for Sri Lanka and is expected to play an even greater role in upcoming seasons.