Ewen Chatfield Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Ewen Chatfield

Country: New Zealand

Team:

New Zealand

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: July 03, 1950 (75 years)

Birth Place: Dannevirke, Manawatu

Nickname: Chatfield

Role: Batsman

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Career Information

  • TEST
    Debut: vs England, 1975-02-20, Eden Park
    Last Match: vs Pakistan, 1989-02-24, Eden Park
  • ODI
    Debut: vs West Indies, 1979-06-16, Trent Bridge
    Last Match: vs Pakistan, 1989-02-06, Carisbrook

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test--99
ODI--60
T20I----

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches4311400
Innings544800
Runs18011800
Balls78234600
Highest211900
Average8.1810.7300
SR23.0234.1100
Not Out323700
Fours16600
Sixes0000
Ducks11600
50s0000
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches4311400
Innings7311200
Balls10098606500
Runs3958361800
Maidens48915500
Wickets12314000
Avg32.1825.840.00.0
Eco2.353.5800
SR82.143.320.00.0
BBI6/735/34-/--/-
BBM10/1245/34-/--/-
4w9300
5w3100
10w1000

About Ewen Chatfield

Ewen Chatfield is a professional Cricket player from New Zealand, known for his competitive spirit and consistent performances across formats.

Ewen Chatfield has played for teams including New Zealand, showcasing adaptability in different match conditions. Ewen Chatfield has shown dedication to improving his game, allowing him to compete effectively across different tournaments and formats.

As he continues to evolve, Ewen Chatfield remains a key figure for New Zealand and is expected to play an even greater role in upcoming seasons.