Faf du Plessis Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Faf du Plessis

Country: South Africa

Team:

South Africa, Chennai Super Kings, Melbourne Renegades, Titans, Rising Pune Supergiant, St Kitts and Nevis Patriots, World XI, Stellenbosch Kings, Paarl Rocks, Edmonton Royals, Belfast Titans, Kent, Colombo Kings, Peshawar Zalmi, Quetta Gladiators, Northern Superchargers, Saint Lucia Kings, Bangla Tigers, Jaffna Kings, Comilla Victorians, Royal Challengers Bengaluru, Joburg Super Kings, Perth Scorchers, Texas Super Kings, Morrisville Samp Army, Delhi Capitals, Vista Riders, Biratnagar Kings

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: July 13, 1984 (41 years)

Birth Place: Pretoria

Nickname: du Plessis

Height: 5 feet 11 inches

Role: Batsman

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm legbreak

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs England, 2012-09-08, Riverside Ground
    Last Match: vs England, 2020-12-01, Newlands
  • TEST
    Debut: vs Australia, 2012-11-22, Adelaide Oval
    Last Match: vs Pakistan, 2021-02-04, Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium
  • ODI
    Debut: vs India, 2011-01-18, Newlands
    Last Match: vs Australia, 2019-07-06, Emirates Old Trafford
  • IPL
    Debut: vs Mumbai Indians, 2012-04-04, MA Chidambaram Stadium
    Last Match: vs Punjab Kings, 2025-05-24, Sawai Mansingh Stadium
  • CL
    Debut: vs Sydney Sixers, 2012-10-14, New Wanderers Stadium
    Last Match: vs Kolkata Knight Riders, 2014-10-04, M.Chinnaswamy Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test--10
ODI--4
T20I--3

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches6914350154
Innings11813650147
Runs4163550715284773
Balls8986621811373515
Highest19918511996
Average40.0346.6735.5335.1
SR46.3388.57134.39135.79
Not Out1418711
Fours516495140439
Sixes216650174
Ducks9307
50s21351039
100s101210
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches6914350154
Innings51121
Balls7819286
Runs69189316
Maidens0000
Wickets0200
Avg0.094.50.00.0
Eco5.315.912.2516
SR0.096.00.00.0
BBI0/11/80/00/16
BBM0/11/80/00/16
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

About Faf du Plessis

Faf du Plessis is one of the promising talents from South Africa in the world of Cricket, steadily earning recognition for his abilities.

Throughout his career, he has represented teams such as South Africa, Chennai Super Kings, Melbourne Renegades, Titans, Rising Pune Supergiant, St Kitts and Nevis Patriots, World XI, Stellenbosch Kings, Paarl Rocks, Edmonton Royals, Belfast Titans, Kent, Colombo Kings, Peshawar Zalmi, Quetta Gladiators, Northern Superchargers, Saint Lucia Kings, Bangla Tigers, Jaffna Kings, Comilla Victorians, Royal Challengers Bengaluru, Joburg Super Kings, Perth Scorchers, Texas Super Kings, Morrisville Samp Army, Delhi Capitals, Vista Riders, Biratnagar Kings, contributing strongly whenever given the opportunity. Faf du Plessis continues to refine his skills and adapt his game to various match scenarios, making him a valuable player in the sport.

Looking ahead, Faf du Plessis's strong work ethic and improving performance level position him as an important athlete representing South Africa.