Geoff Marsh Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Geoff Marsh

Country: Australia

Team:

Australia, Western Australia

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: December 31, 1958 (66 years)

Birth Place: Northam, Western Australia

Nickname: Marsh

Role: Batsman

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Career Information

  • TEST
    Debut: vs India, 1985-12-13, Adelaide Oval
    Last Match: vs India, 1992-01-25, Adelaide Oval
  • ODI
    Debut: vs New Zealand, 1986-01-14, Sydney Cricket Ground
    Last Match: vs Pakistan, 1992-03-11, W.A.C.A. Ground

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test--17
ODI--2
T20I----

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches5011700
Innings9311500
Runs2854435700
Balls8124779000
Highest13812600
Average33.1939.9700
SR35.1455.9400
Not Out7600
Fours30730200
Sixes12200
Ducks3400
50s152200
100s4900
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches5011700
Innings0100
Balls0600
Runs0400
Maidens0000
Wickets0000
Avg0.00.00.00.0
Eco0400
SR0.00.00.00.0
BBI-/-0/4-/--/-
BBM-/-0/4-/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

About Geoff Marsh

Geoff Marsh is one of the promising talents from Australia in the world of Cricket, steadily earning recognition for his abilities.

Geoff Marsh has played for teams including Australia, Western Australia, showcasing adaptability in different match conditions. His ability to remain composed under pressure and deliver impactful performances has strengthened his presence in competitive cricket.

As he continues to evolve, Geoff Marsh remains a key figure for Australia and is expected to play an even greater role in upcoming seasons.