Glenn Phillips Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Glenn Phillips

Country: New Zealand

Team:

Auckland, New Zealand Board Presidents XI, New Zealand U19, New Zealand XI, New Zealand, Jamaica Tallawahs, New Zealand A, Gloucestershire, Welsh Fire, Barbados Royals, Rajasthan Royals, Sunrisers Hyderabad, Gloucestershire, Otago, Washington Freedom, Colombo Strikers, Gujarat Titans, Guyana Amazon Warriors

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: December 06, 1996 (28 years)

Birth Place: East London, Eastern Cape, South Africa

Nickname: Phillips

Role: Batting Allrounder

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs South Africa, 2017-02-17, Eden Park
    Last Match: vs Sri Lanka, 2025-01-02, Saxton Oval
  • TEST
    Debut: vs Australia, 2020-01-03, Sydney Cricket Ground
    Last Match: vs England, 2024-12-14, Seddon Park
  • ODI
    Debut: vs Ireland, 2022-07-10, The Village
    Last Match: vs India, 2025-03-09, Dubai International Cricket Stadium
  • IPL
    Debut: vs Chennai Super Kings, 2021-10-02, Sheikh Zayed Stadium
    Last Match: vs Mumbai Indians, 2023-05-21, Wankhede Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test54334
ODI3423
T20I60137

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1544838
Innings2736748
Runs7281112192865
Balls10051091137255
Highest8710610825
Average33.0939.7131.19.29
SR72.44101.93140.53118.19
Not Out58121
Fours71801383
Sixes2547916
Ducks2131
50s55100
100s0120
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1544838
Innings1929134
Balls160272612830
Runs96373715740
Maidens23100
Wickets311662
Avg31.0646.0626.1720.0
Eco3.616.097.368
SR51.6845.3821.3315.0
BBI5/453/373/61/10
BBM5/453/373/61/10
4w1000
5w1000
10w0000

About Glenn Phillips

Glenn Phillips is a professional Cricket player from New Zealand, known for his competitive spirit and consistent performances across formats.

Throughout his career, he has represented teams such as Auckland, New Zealand Board Presidents XI, New Zealand U19, New Zealand XI, New Zealand, Jamaica Tallawahs, New Zealand A, Gloucestershire, Welsh Fire, Barbados Royals, Rajasthan Royals, Sunrisers Hyderabad, Gloucestershire, Otago, Washington Freedom, Colombo Strikers, Gujarat Titans, Guyana Amazon Warriors, contributing strongly whenever given the opportunity. Glenn Phillips has shown dedication to improving his game, allowing him to compete effectively across different tournaments and formats.

As he continues to evolve, Glenn Phillips remains a key figure for New Zealand and is expected to play an even greater role in upcoming seasons.