Ish Sodhi Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Ish Sodhi

Country: New Zealand

Team:

New Zealand U19, New Zealand A, New Zealand, Northern Knights, Adelaide Strikers, Nottinghamshire, New Zealand XI, Rajasthan Royals, Jamaica Tallawahs, Brampton Wolves, St Kitts and Nevis Patriots, Worcestershire, Welsh Fire, Canterbury, Trent Rockets, Manchester Originals

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: October 31, 1992 (33 years)

Birth Place: Ludhiana, India

Nickname: Ish Sodhi

Role: Bowler

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm legbreak

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs West Indies, 2014-07-05, Windsor Park
    Last Match: vs West Indies, 2025-11-13, University Oval
  • TEST
    Debut: vs Bangladesh, 2013-10-09, Bir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium
    Last Match: vs India, 2024-11-01, Wankhede Stadium
  • ODI
    Debut: vs Zimbabwe, 2015-08-02, Harare Sports Club
    Last Match: vs Sri Lanka, 2024-11-19, Pallekele International Cricket Stadium
  • IPL
    Debut: vs Sunrisers Hyderabad, 2018-04-29, Sawai Mansingh Stadium
    Last Match: vs Delhi Capitals, 2019-05-04, Arun Jaitley Stadium
  • CL
    Debut: vs Southern Express, 2014-09-13, Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium
    Last Match: vs Barbados Royals, 2014-09-30, M.Chinnaswamy Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test--92
ODI----
T20I----

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches21541328
Innings3126412
Runs5612102077
Balls119428920317
Highest6535196
Average20.789.557.673.5
SR46.9972.67101.9841.18
Not Out44140
Fours688120
Sixes710100
Ducks5660
50s4000
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches21541328
Innings38501268
Balls404325572636181
Runs250023503508202
Maidens911201
Wickets58641579
Avg43.136.7222.3422.44
Eco3.715.517.986.7
SR69.7139.9516.7920.11
BBI6/866/394/123/26
BBM8/1736/394/123/26
4w2140
5w1100
10w0000

About Ish Sodhi

Representing New Zealand, Ish Sodhi has established himself as an impactful figure in modern-day Cricket with his skill and determination.

Ish Sodhi has showcased his competitive nature and solid performances while representing teams such as New Zealand U19, New Zealand A, New Zealand, Northern Knights, Adelaide Strikers, Nottinghamshire, New Zealand XI, Rajasthan Royals, Jamaica Tallawahs, Brampton Wolves, St Kitts and Nevis Patriots, Worcestershire, Welsh Fire, Canterbury, Trent Rockets, Manchester Originals. His ability to remain composed under pressure and deliver impactful performances has strengthened his presence in competitive cricket.

With growing experience and consistent development, Ish Sodhi is widely regarded as a player to watch in the coming years.