Jacques Kallis Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Jacques Kallis

Country: South Africa

Team:

South Africa, Africa XI, Cape Cobras, ICC World XI, Middlesex, Royal Challengers Bengaluru, Kolkata Knight Riders, Sydney Thunder, Trinbago Knight Riders, Warne Warriors, Libra Legends, World Giants, India Capitals, California Knights, Gujarat Giants Women, South Africa Champions, South Africa Masters

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: October 16, 1975 (50 years)

Birth Place: Pinelands, Cape Town, Cape Province

Nickname: Kallis

Height: 5 ft 11 in

Role: Batting Allrounder

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs New Zealand, 2005-10-21, The Wanderers Stadium
    Last Match: vs India, 2012-10-02, R.Premadasa Stadium
  • TEST
    Debut: vs England, 1995-12-14, Kingsmead
    Last Match: vs India, 2013-12-26, Kingsmead
  • ODI
    Debut: vs England, 1996-01-09, Newlands
    Last Match: vs Sri Lanka, 2014-07-12, Mahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium
  • IPL
    Debut: vs Kolkata Knight Riders, 2008-04-18, M.Chinnaswamy Stadium
    Last Match: vs Punjab Kings, 2014-05-11, Barabati Stadium
  • CL
    Debut: vs Cape Cobras, 2009-10-08, M.Chinnaswamy Stadium
    Last Match: vs Chennai Super Kings, 2014-10-04, M.Chinnaswamy Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test--1
ODI--1
T20I--5

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1663282598
Innings2803142396
Runs13289115796662427
Balls28903158855582222
Highest2241397389
Average55.3744.3635.0528.55
SR45.9872.90119.36109.23
Not Out4053411
Fours148891156255
Sixes971372044
Ducks161709
50s5886517
100s451700
200s2000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1663282598
Innings2722831989
Balls20232107502761742
Runs953586803332293
Maidens8467813
Wickets2922731265
Avg32.6531.7927.7535.28
Eco2.834.847.247.9
SR69.2939.3823.026.8
BBI6/545/304/153/13
BBM9/925/304/153/13
4w7210
5w5200
10w0000

About Jacques Kallis

Representing South Africa, Jacques Kallis has established himself as an impactful figure in modern-day Cricket with his skill and determination.

Throughout his career, he has represented teams such as South Africa, Africa XI, Cape Cobras, ICC World XI, Middlesex, Royal Challengers Bengaluru, Kolkata Knight Riders, Sydney Thunder, Trinbago Knight Riders, Warne Warriors, Libra Legends, World Giants, India Capitals, California Knights, Gujarat Giants Women, South Africa Champions, South Africa Masters, contributing strongly whenever given the opportunity. His ability to remain composed under pressure and deliver impactful performances has strengthened his presence in competitive cricket.

With growing experience and consistent development, Jacques Kallis is widely regarded as a player to watch in the coming years.