James Vince Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

James Vince

Country: England

Team:

Hampshire, England, England Lions, Karachi Kings, Sydney Thunder, South, Cape Town Knight Riders, Maratha Arabians, Auckland, Sydney Sixers, Multan Sultans, Paarl Rocks, Team Vince, Southern Brave, Team Abu Dhabi, Team Abu Dhabi, Gulf Giants, UAE Bulls, Rangpur Riders, England Champions, Joburg Super Kings

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: March 14, 1991 (34 years)

Birth Place: Cuckfield, Sussex

Nickname: James Vince

Role: Batsman

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs Pakistan, 2015-11-26, Dubai International Cricket Stadium
    Last Match: vs West Indies, 2022-01-30, Kensington Oval
  • TEST
    Debut: vs Sri Lanka, 2016-05-19, Headingley
    Last Match: vs New Zealand, 2018-03-30, Hagley Oval
  • ODI
    Debut: vs Ireland, 2015-05-08, The Village
    Last Match: vs Bangladesh, 2023-03-06, Bir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium
  • CL
    Debut: vs Auckland, 2012-10-10, SuperSport Park
    Last Match: vs Sialkot Stallions, 2012-10-11, New Wanderers Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test--76
ODI----
T20I--51

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1325170
Innings2222170
Runs5486164630
Balls11007033610
Highest83102590
Average24.912827.240
SR49.8287.63128.260
Not Out0000
Fours8676470
Sixes03140
Ducks2100
50s3320
100s0100
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1325170
Innings4200
Balls244200
Runs133800
Maidens1000
Wickets0100
Avg0.038.00.00.0
Eco3.255.4300
SR0.042.00.00.0
BBI0/01/18-/--/-
BBM0/01/18-/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

About James Vince

James Vince is one of the promising talents from England in the world of Cricket, steadily earning recognition for his abilities.

James Vince has played for teams including Hampshire, England, England Lions, Karachi Kings, Sydney Thunder, South, Cape Town Knight Riders, Maratha Arabians, Auckland, Sydney Sixers, Multan Sultans, Paarl Rocks, Team Vince, Southern Brave, Team Abu Dhabi, Team Abu Dhabi, Gulf Giants, UAE Bulls, Rangpur Riders, England Champions, Joburg Super Kings, showcasing adaptability in different match conditions. His ability to remain composed under pressure and deliver impactful performances has strengthened his presence in competitive cricket.

With growing experience and consistent development, James Vince is widely regarded as a player to watch in the coming years.