Jasprit Bumrah Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Jasprit Bumrah

Country: India

Team:

India, Mumbai Indians, Gujarat, West Zone, India A, India Green, Indians, Leicestershire

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: December 06, 1993 (31 years)

Birth Place: Ahmedabad

Nickname: Bumrah

Role: Bowler

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm fast

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs Australia, 2016-01-26, Adelaide Oval
    Last Match: vs Australia, 2025-11-08, The Gabba
  • TEST
    Debut: vs South Africa, 2018-01-05, Newlands
    Last Match: vs South Africa, 2025-11-22, Barsapara Cricket Stadium
  • ODI
    Debut: vs Australia, 2016-01-23, Sydney Cricket Ground
    Last Match: vs Australia, 2023-11-19, Narendra Modi Stadium
  • IPL
    Debut: vs Royal Challengers Bengaluru, 2013-04-04, M.Chinnaswamy Stadium
    Last Match: vs Punjab Kings, 2025-06-01, Narendra Modi Stadium
  • CL
    Debut: vs Lahore Lions, 2014-09-13, Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium
    Last Match: vs Northern Knights, 2014-09-16, Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test----
ODI----
T20I----

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches528980145
Innings7826931
Runs34891868
Balls8431591579
Highest3416716
Average6.577.5829.71
SR41.2957.2453.3486.08
Not Out2514524
Fours381015
Sixes11101
Ducks28535
50s0000
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches528980145
Innings998877145
Balls10031458016903337
Runs4631350917934032
Maidens39557127
Wickets23414999183
Avg19.7923.5518.1122.03
Eco2.774.66.377.25
SR42.8730.7417.0718.23
BBI6/276/193/75/10
BBM9/866/193/75/10
4w7603
5w16202
10w0000

About Jasprit Bumrah

Jasprit Bumrah is one of the promising talents from India in the world of Cricket, steadily earning recognition for his abilities.

Jasprit Bumrah has showcased his competitive nature and solid performances while representing teams such as India, Mumbai Indians, Gujarat, West Zone, India A, India Green, Indians, Leicestershire. Jasprit Bumrah has shown dedication to improving his game, allowing him to compete effectively across different tournaments and formats.

As he continues to evolve, Jasprit Bumrah remains a key figure for India and is expected to play an even greater role in upcoming seasons.