Joe Denly Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Joe Denly

Country: England

Team:

England, England Lions, Kent, Middlesex, Barisal Burners, Dhaka Dynamites, Sydney Sixers, Karachi Kings, Kolkata Knight Riders, Multan Sultans, Team Buttler, Brisbane Heat, Lahore Qalandars, London Spirit, Sharjah Warriorz, England Masters

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: March 16, 1986 (39 years)

Birth Place: Canterbury, Kent

Nickname: Denly

Height: 6 ft 0 in

Role: Batting Allrounder

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm legbreak

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs Australia, 2009-08-30, Emirates Old Trafford
    Last Match: vs Australia, 2020-09-08, The Rose Bowl
  • TEST
    Debut: vs West Indies, 2019-01-31, Sir Vivian Richards Stadium
    Last Match: vs West Indies, 2020-07-08, The Rose Bowl
  • ODI
    Debut: vs Ireland, 2009-08-27, Civil Service Cricket Club
    Last Match: vs South Africa, 2020-02-09, The Wanderers Stadium
  • IPL
    Debut: vs Delhi Capitals, 2019-04-12, Eden Gardens
    Last Match: vs Delhi Capitals, 2019-04-12, Eden Gardens

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test--42
ODI----
T20I----

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1516131
Innings2813121
Runs8274461250
Balls20866291181
Highest9487300
Average29.5434.3112.50
SR39.6570.91105.940.00
Not Out0020
Fours11044150
Sixes4610
Ducks0021
50s6400
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1516131
Innings12460
Balls390102720
Runs219101930
Maidens11000
Wickets2170
Avg109.5101.013.290.0
Eco3.375.947.750
SR195.0102.010.290.0
BBI2/421/244/19-/-
BBM2/421/244/19-/-
4w0010
5w0000
10w0000

About Joe Denly

Joe Denly is a professional Cricket player from England, known for his competitive spirit and consistent performances across formats.

Joe Denly has played for teams including England, England Lions, Kent, Middlesex, Barisal Burners, Dhaka Dynamites, Sydney Sixers, Karachi Kings, Kolkata Knight Riders, Multan Sultans, Team Buttler, Brisbane Heat, Lahore Qalandars, London Spirit, Sharjah Warriorz, England Masters, showcasing adaptability in different match conditions. His ability to remain composed under pressure and deliver impactful performances has strengthened his presence in competitive cricket.

Looking ahead, Joe Denly's strong work ethic and improving performance level position him as an important athlete representing England.