Josh Hazlewood Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Josh Hazlewood

Country: Australia

Team:

Australia, Australia U19, New South Wales, Sydney Sixers, Australia A, Mumbai Indians, Chennai Super Kings, Cummins XI, Finch XI, Royal Challengers Bengaluru

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: January 08, 1991 (34 years)

Birth Place: Tamworth, New South Wales

Nickname: Hazlewood

Height: 1.96 m

Role: Bowler

Batting Style: Left Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs West Indies, 2013-02-13, The Gabba
    Last Match: vs India, 2025-10-31, Melbourne Cricket Ground
  • TEST
    Debut: vs India, 2014-12-17, The Gabba
    Last Match: vs West Indies, 2025-07-13, Sabina Park
  • ODI
    Debut: vs England, 2010-06-22, The Rose Bowl
    Last Match: vs India, 2025-10-25, Sydney Cricket Ground
  • IPL
    Debut: vs Delhi Capitals, 2020-09-25, Dubai International Cricket Stadium
    Last Match: vs Punjab Kings, 2025-06-03, Narendra Modi Stadium
  • CL
    Debut: vs Chennai Super Kings, 2012-10-14, New Wanderers Stadium
    Last Match: vs Lions, 2012-10-28, New Wanderers Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test----
ODI----
T20I----

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches76966039
Innings9638127
Runs5651352919
Balls12811662829
Highest3923137
Average11.53159.670
SR44.1181.33103.5865.52
Not Out472997
Fours811421
Sixes2310
Ducks12520
50s0000
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches76966039
Innings143955939
Balls1542349781348867
Runs7144392816801196
Maidens6576571
Wickets2951427957
Avg24.2227.6621.2720.98
Eco2.784.737.488.28
SR52.2835.0617.0615.21
BBI6/676/524/124/25
BBM9/796/524/124/25
4w11142
5w13300
10w0000

About Josh Hazlewood

Representing Australia, Josh Hazlewood has established himself as an impactful figure in modern-day Cricket with his skill and determination.

Josh Hazlewood has showcased his competitive nature and solid performances while representing teams such as Australia, Australia U19, New South Wales, Sydney Sixers, Australia A, Mumbai Indians, Chennai Super Kings, Cummins XI, Finch XI, Royal Challengers Bengaluru. Josh Hazlewood continues to refine his skills and adapt his game to various match scenarios, making him a valuable player in the sport.

Looking ahead, Josh Hazlewood's strong work ethic and improving performance level position him as an important athlete representing Australia.