Kagiso Rabada Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Kagiso Rabada

Country: South Africa

Team:

South Africa, South Africa U19, South Africa A, Lions, Kent, Delhi Capitals, Joburg Giants, Jozi Stars, Manchester Originals, Punjab Kings, MI Cape Town, MI New York, Gujarat Titans

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: May 25, 1995 (30 years)

Birth Place: Johannesburg

Nickname: Rabada

Role: Bowler

Batting Style: Left Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm fast

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs Australia, 2014-11-05, Adelaide Oval
    Last Match: vs England, 2025-09-12, Emirates Old Trafford
  • TEST
    Debut: vs India, 2015-11-05, Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium
    Last Match: vs Pakistan, 2025-10-20, Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium
  • ODI
    Debut: vs Bangladesh, 2015-07-10, Shere Bangla National Stadium
    Last Match: vs New Zealand, 2025-03-05, Gaddafi Stadium
  • IPL
    Debut: vs Mumbai Indians, 2017-04-22, Wankhede Stadium
    Last Match: vs Lucknow Super Giants, 2025-05-22, Narendra Modi Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test----
ODI----
T20I----

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches731067084
Innings110452833
Runs1102401184215
Balls2131507157201
Highest71312244
Average12.2414.8515.3311.94
SR51.7279.10117.20106.97
Not Out20181615
Fours139301816
Sixes201269
Ducks22244
50s1000
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches731067084
Innings1341047084
Balls13436544414891902
Runs7492461320912732
Maidens4406332
Wickets34016877119
Avg22.0427.4627.1622.96
Eco3.355.088.438.62
SR39.5232.419.3415.98
BBI7/1126/163/184/21
BBM13/1446/163/184/21
4w15606
5w17200
10w4000

About Kagiso Rabada

Kagiso Rabada is one of the promising talents from South Africa in the world of Cricket, steadily earning recognition for his abilities.

Throughout his career, he has represented teams such as South Africa, South Africa U19, South Africa A, Lions, Kent, Delhi Capitals, Joburg Giants, Jozi Stars, Manchester Originals, Punjab Kings, MI Cape Town, MI New York, Gujarat Titans, contributing strongly whenever given the opportunity. His ability to remain composed under pressure and deliver impactful performances has strengthened his presence in competitive cricket.

As he continues to evolve, Kagiso Rabada remains a key figure for South Africa and is expected to play an even greater role in upcoming seasons.