Kepler Wessels Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Kepler Wessels

Country: Australia

Team:

Australia, South Africa, Sussex

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: September 14, 1957 (68 years)

Birth Place: Bloemfontein, Orange Free State

Nickname: Wessels

Role: Batsman

Batting Style: Left Handed Bat

Career Information

  • TEST
    Debut: vs England, 1982-11-26, The Gabba
    Last Match: vs England, 1994-08-18, Kennington Oval
  • ODI
    Debut: vs New Zealand, 1983-01-09, Melbourne Cricket Ground
    Last Match: vs Pakistan, 1994-10-28, Iqbal Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test--2
ODI--4
T20I----

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches4010900
Innings7110500
Runs2788336700
Balls5998608800
Highest17910700
Average4134.3600
SR46.4955.3100
Not Out3700
Fours30426300
Sixes3200
Ducks5000
50s152600
100s6100
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches4010900
Innings62300
Balls9074900
Runs4266600
Maidens3200
Wickets01800
Avg0.037.00.00.0
Eco2.85.3400
SR0.041.610.00.0
BBI0/22/16-/--/-
BBM0/22/16-/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

About Kepler Wessels

Kepler Wessels is one of the promising talents from Australia in the world of Cricket, steadily earning recognition for his abilities.

Throughout his career, he has represented teams such as Australia, South Africa, Sussex, contributing strongly whenever given the opportunity. His ability to remain composed under pressure and deliver impactful performances has strengthened his presence in competitive cricket.

With growing experience and consistent development, Kepler Wessels is widely regarded as a player to watch in the coming years.