Keshav Maharaj Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Keshav Maharaj

Country: South Africa

Team:

South Africa, Dolphins, South Africa A, Pretoria Mavericks, South African Invitation XI, Lancashire, Durban Heat, Yorkshire, Durban Super Giants, Rajasthan Royals, Barbados Royals, Dubai Capitals, Pretoria Capitals

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: February 07, 1990 (35 years)

Birth Place: Durban, Natal

Nickname: Maharaj

Role: Bowler

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Left-arm orthodox

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs Sri Lanka, 2021-09-10, R.Premadasa Stadium
    Last Match: vs India, 2024-11-15, The Wanderers Stadium
  • TEST
    Debut: vs Australia, 2016-11-03, W.A.C.A. Ground
    Last Match: vs India, 2025-11-22, Barsapara Cricket Stadium
  • ODI
    Debut: vs England, 2017-05-27, The Rose Bowl
    Last Match: vs England, 2025-09-07, The Rose Bowl
  • IPL
    Debut: vs Gujarat Titans, 2024-04-10, Sawai Mansingh Stadium
    Last Match: vs Punjab Kings, 2024-04-13, Maharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium, Mullanpur
  • CL
    Debut: vs Perth Scorchers, 2014-09-20, Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium
    Last Match: vs Lahore Lions, 2014-09-27, M.Chinnaswamy Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test--95
ODI----
T20I----

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches6254392
Innings9529151
Runs13342941031
Balls21973601152
Highest8440411
Average15.3312.7811.441
SR60.7281.6789.5750.00
Not Out8660
Fours1533560
Sixes29450
Ducks19120
50s6000
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches6254392
Innings10653392
Balls12308276580336
Runs6370215898239
Maidens3721510
Wickets21872382
Avg29.2229.9725.8419.5
Eco3.114.687.346.5
SR56.4638.421.1318.0
BBI9/1295/333/272/23
BBM12/2835/333/272/23
4w6300
5w12100
10w1000

About Keshav Maharaj

Representing South Africa, Keshav Maharaj has established himself as an impactful figure in modern-day Cricket with his skill and determination.

Keshav Maharaj has played for teams including South Africa, Dolphins, South Africa A, Pretoria Mavericks, South African Invitation XI, Lancashire, Durban Heat, Yorkshire, Durban Super Giants, Rajasthan Royals, Barbados Royals, Dubai Capitals, Pretoria Capitals, showcasing adaptability in different match conditions. His ability to remain composed under pressure and deliver impactful performances has strengthened his presence in competitive cricket.

Looking ahead, Keshav Maharaj's strong work ethic and improving performance level position him as an important athlete representing South Africa.