Kumar Dharmasena Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Kumar Dharmasena

Country: Sri Lanka

Team:

Sri Lanka

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: April 24, 1971 (54 years)

Birth Place: Colombo

Nickname: Dharmasena

Role: Batsman

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Career Information

  • TEST
    Debut: vs South Africa, 1993-09-06, Sinhalese Sports Club
    Last Match: vs Australia, 2004-03-08, Galle International Stadium
  • ODI
    Debut: vs Pakistan, 1994-08-24, R.Premadasa Stadium
    Last Match: vs Australia, 2004-02-25, R.Premadasa Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test--64
ODI--56
T20I----

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches3114100
Innings518700
Runs868122200
Balls2665187900
Highest626900
Average19.7322.6300
SR32.5865.0400
Not Out73300
Fours916300
Sixes2200
Ducks4200
50s3400
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches3114100
Innings5313400
Balls6939700900
Runs2920499800
Maidens2654000
Wickets6913800
Avg42.3236.220.00.0
Eco2.524.2800
SR100.5750.790.00.0
BBI6/724/37-/--/-
BBM8/1834/37-/--/-
4w1100
5w3000
10w0000

About Kumar Dharmasena

Kumar Dharmasena is one of the promising talents from Sri Lanka in the world of Cricket, steadily earning recognition for his abilities.

Kumar Dharmasena has showcased his competitive nature and solid performances while representing teams such as Sri Lanka. Kumar Dharmasena continues to refine his skills and adapt his game to various match scenarios, making him a valuable player in the sport.

With growing experience and consistent development, Kumar Dharmasena is widely regarded as a player to watch in the coming years.