Kusal Mendis Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Kusal Mendis

Country: Sri Lanka

Team:

Sri Lanka, Sri Lanka U19, Dambulla, Galle, Sri Lanka XI, Kandy Tuskers, Galle Gladiators, Pretoria Capitals, Dambulla Sixers, Bangla Tigers, Chattogram Challengers, Sharjah Warriorz, Jaffna Kings, Jaffna Titans, Sri Lanka A, Quetta Gladiators, Gujarat Titans

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: February 02, 1995 (30 years)

Birth Place: Moratuwa

Nickname: Kusal Mendis

Role: WK-Batsman

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs England, 2016-07-05, The Rose Bowl
    Last Match: vs Pakistan, 2025-11-29, Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium
  • TEST
    Debut: vs West Indies, 2015-10-22, P Sara Oval
    Last Match: vs Bangladesh, 2025-06-25, Sinhalese Sports Club
  • ODI
    Debut: vs Ireland, 2016-06-16, The Village
    Last Match: vs Pakistan, 2025-11-16, Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium
  • IPL
    Debut: vs Mumbai Indians, 2025-05-30, Maharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium, Mullanpur
    Last Match: vs Mumbai Indians, 2025-05-30, Maharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium, Mullanpur

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test3312
ODI1410
T20I20211

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches73151951
Innings135148951
Runs47574751228620
Balls81165420175610
Highest2451438620
Average36.8834.6825.420
SR58.6287.66130.19200.00
Not Out61150
Fours5724862001
Sixes5276902
Ducks141580
50s2234170
100s10600
200s1000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches73151951
Innings9200
Balls1322000
Runs1182800
Maidens1000
Wickets1000
Avg118.00.00.00.0
Eco5.368.400
SR132.00.00.00.0
BBI1/100/13-/--/-
BBM1/180/13-/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

About Kusal Mendis

Kusal Mendis is a professional Cricket player from Sri Lanka, known for his competitive spirit and consistent performances across formats.

Throughout his career, he has represented teams such as Sri Lanka, Sri Lanka U19, Dambulla, Galle, Sri Lanka XI, Kandy Tuskers, Galle Gladiators, Pretoria Capitals, Dambulla Sixers, Bangla Tigers, Chattogram Challengers, Sharjah Warriorz, Jaffna Kings, Jaffna Titans, Sri Lanka A, Quetta Gladiators, Gujarat Titans, contributing strongly whenever given the opportunity. Kusal Mendis continues to refine his skills and adapt his game to various match scenarios, making him a valuable player in the sport.

Looking ahead, Kusal Mendis's strong work ethic and improving performance level position him as an important athlete representing Sri Lanka.