Kyle Jamieson Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Kyle Jamieson

Country: New Zealand

Team:

New Zealand U19, Canterbury, New Zealand A, New Zealand XI, Auckland, New Zealand, Royal Challengers Bengaluru, Team Latham, Surrey, Chennai Super Kings, Quetta Gladiators, Punjab Kings

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: December 30, 1994 (30 years)

Birth Place: Auckland

Nickname: Jamieson

Role: Bowler

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs West Indies, 2020-11-27, Eden Park
    Last Match: vs West Indies, 2025-11-13, University Oval
  • TEST
    Debut: vs India, 2020-02-21, Basin Reserve
    Last Match: vs South Africa, 2024-02-04, Bay Oval
  • ODI
    Debut: vs India, 2020-02-08, Eden Park
    Last Match: vs West Indies, 2025-11-22, Seddon Park
  • IPL
    Debut: vs Mumbai Indians, 2021-04-09, MA Chidambaram Stadium
    Last Match: vs Royal Challengers Bengaluru, 2025-06-03, Narendra Modi Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test--67
ODI----
T20I----

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches19202313
Innings26899
Runs432936365
Balls7771074760
Highest51253016
Average19.6423.2512.616.25
SR55.6086.92134.05108.34
Not Out4445
Fours38685
Sixes10303
Ducks3010
50s1000
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches19202313
Innings36192313
Balls3558934481258
Runs1579811738416
Maidens1871511
Wickets80242114
Avg19.7433.7935.1429.71
Eco2.665.219.219.67
SR44.4838.9222.918.43
BBI6/483/443/83/41
BBM11/1173/443/83/41
4w4000
5w5000
10w1000

About Kyle Jamieson

Kyle Jamieson is one of the promising talents from New Zealand in the world of Cricket, steadily earning recognition for his abilities.

Kyle Jamieson has played for teams including New Zealand U19, Canterbury, New Zealand A, New Zealand XI, Auckland, New Zealand, Royal Challengers Bengaluru, Team Latham, Surrey, Chennai Super Kings, Quetta Gladiators, Punjab Kings, showcasing adaptability in different match conditions. His ability to remain composed under pressure and deliver impactful performances has strengthened his presence in competitive cricket.

With growing experience and consistent development, Kyle Jamieson is widely regarded as a player to watch in the coming years.