Lockie Ferguson Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Lockie Ferguson

Country: New Zealand

Team:

Auckland, New Zealand A, New Zealand, Rising Pune Supergiant, Derbyshire, Kolkata Knight Riders, New Zealand XI, Yorkshire, Manchester Originals, Gujarat Titans, Los Angeles Knight Riders, Welsh Fire, Royal Challengers Bengaluru, Washington Freedom, Team Abu Dhabi, Sydney Thunder, Punjab Kings, Desert Vipers, Trent Rockets

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: June 13, 1991 (34 years)

Birth Place: Auckland

Nickname: Ferguson

Role: Bowler

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm fast

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs Bangladesh, 2017-01-03, McLean Park
    Last Match: vs Sri Lanka, 2024-11-10, Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium
  • TEST
    Debut: vs Australia, 2019-12-12, Perth Stadium
    Last Match: vs Australia, 2019-12-12, Perth Stadium
  • ODI
    Debut: vs Australia, 2016-12-04, Sydney Cricket Ground
    Last Match: vs India, 2023-11-15, Wankhede Stadium
  • IPL
    Debut: vs Gujarat Lions, 2017-04-14, Niranjan Shah Stadium, Khandheri
    Last Match: vs Sunrisers Hyderabad, 2025-04-12, Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test----
ODI----
T20I----

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1654349
Innings2301511
Runs11222972
Balls92353647
Highest1191424
Average07.183.6324
SR11.1251.9280.56153.20
Not Out21378
Fours0607
Sixes0322
Ducks0441
50s0000
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1654349
Innings1644349
Balls6633009191023
Runs47312410871530
Maidens11351
Wickets0996451
Avg0.031.5616.9830.0
Eco4.275.687.18.97
SR0.033.3314.3620.06
BBI0/475/455/214/28
BBM0/475/455/214/28
4w0221
5w0110
10w0000

About Lockie Ferguson

Lockie Ferguson is one of the promising talents from New Zealand in the world of Cricket, steadily earning recognition for his abilities.

Throughout his career, he has represented teams such as Auckland, New Zealand A, New Zealand, Rising Pune Supergiant, Derbyshire, Kolkata Knight Riders, New Zealand XI, Yorkshire, Manchester Originals, Gujarat Titans, Los Angeles Knight Riders, Welsh Fire, Royal Challengers Bengaluru, Washington Freedom, Team Abu Dhabi, Sydney Thunder, Punjab Kings, Desert Vipers, Trent Rockets, contributing strongly whenever given the opportunity. His ability to remain composed under pressure and deliver impactful performances has strengthened his presence in competitive cricket.

As he continues to evolve, Lockie Ferguson remains a key figure for New Zealand and is expected to play an even greater role in upcoming seasons.