Malcolm Marshall Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Malcolm Marshall

Country: West Indies

Team:

West Indies

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: April 18, 1958

Died: November 04, 1999 (41 years)

Birth Place: Bridgetown, Barbados

Nickname: Marshall

Role: Batsman

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm fast

Career Information

  • TEST
    Debut: vs India, 1978-12-15, M.Chinnaswamy Stadium
    Last Match: vs England, 1991-08-08, Kennington Oval
  • ODI
    Debut: vs England, 1980-05-28, Headingley
    Last Match: vs New Zealand, 1992-03-08, Eden Park

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test--44
ODI--42
T20I----

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches8113600
Innings1078300
Runs181095500
Balls3163124600
Highest926600
Average18.8514.9200
SR57.2376.6500
Not Out111900
Fours1896300
Sixes181400
Ducks15500
50s10200
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches8113600
Innings15113400
Balls17584717500
Runs7876423300
Maidens61412200
Wickets37615700
Avg20.9526.960.00.0
Eco2.693.5400
SR46.7745.70.00.0
BBI7/224/18-/--/-
BBM11/894/18-/--/-
4w19600
5w22000
10w4000

About Malcolm Marshall

Malcolm Marshall is a professional Cricket player from West Indies, known for his competitive spirit and consistent performances across formats.

Malcolm Marshall has played for teams including West Indies, showcasing adaptability in different match conditions. Malcolm Marshall continues to refine his skills and adapt his game to various match scenarios, making him a valuable player in the sport.

As he continues to evolve, Malcolm Marshall remains a key figure for West Indies and is expected to play an even greater role in upcoming seasons.