Mark Wood Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Mark Wood

Country: England

Team:

England, Durham, Nottinghamshire, England Lions, North, Chennai Super Kings, Team Buttler, Team Morgan, Team Root, London Spirit, Lucknow Super Giants, Dubai Capitals

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: January 11, 1990 (35 years)

Birth Place: Ashington, Northumberland

Nickname: Mark Wood

Role: Bowler

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm fast

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs New Zealand, 2015-06-23, Emirates Old Trafford
    Last Match: vs India, 2025-02-02, Wankhede Stadium
  • TEST
    Debut: vs New Zealand, 2015-05-21, Lord's
    Last Match: vs Australia, 2025-11-21, Perth Stadium
  • ODI
    Debut: vs Ireland, 2015-05-08, The Village
    Last Match: vs Afghanistan, 2025-02-26, Gaddafi Stadium
  • IPL
    Debut: vs Mumbai Indians, 2018-04-07, Wankhede Stadium
    Last Match: vs Punjab Kings, 2023-04-15, Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test----
ODI----
T20I----

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches3870385
Innings642973
Runs8111682712
Balls1143167288
Highest52431010
Average15.612.9213.56
SR70.96100.6096.43150.00
Not Out121651
Fours1081621
Sixes20501
Ducks11510
50s1000
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches3870385
Innings7169375
Balls66103506776120
Runs366532671099179
Maidens1971911
Wickets119805411
Avg30.840.8420.3516.27
Eco3.335.598.58.95
SR55.5543.8314.3710.91
BBI6/374/333/95/14
BBM9/1004/333/95/14
4w3200
5w5001
10w0000

About Mark Wood

Representing England, Mark Wood has established himself as an impactful figure in modern-day Cricket with his skill and determination.

Mark Wood has showcased his competitive nature and solid performances while representing teams such as England, Durham, Nottinghamshire, England Lions, North, Chennai Super Kings, Team Buttler, Team Morgan, Team Root, London Spirit, Lucknow Super Giants, Dubai Capitals. Mark Wood has shown dedication to improving his game, allowing him to compete effectively across different tournaments and formats.

Looking ahead, Mark Wood's strong work ethic and improving performance level position him as an important athlete representing England.