Marlon Samuels Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Marlon Samuels

Country: West Indies

Team:

West Indies, Duronto Rajshahi, Pune Warriors, Basnahira Cricket Dundee, Melbourne Renegades, Antigua Hawksbills, St Kitts and Nevis Patriots, Comilla Victorians, Peshawar Zalmi, Kowloon Cantons, Delhi Capitals, Saint Lucia Kings, Pune Devils

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: February 05, 1981 (44 years)

Birth Place: Kingston, Jamaica

Nickname: Samuels

Role: Batting Allrounder

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs England, 2007-06-28, Kennington Oval
    Last Match: vs Bangladesh, 2018-08-05, Central Broward Regional Park Stadium Turf Ground
  • TEST
    Debut: vs Australia, 2000-12-15, Adelaide Oval
    Last Match: vs Pakistan, 2016-10-30, Sharjah Cricket Stadium
  • ODI
    Debut: vs Sri Lanka, 2000-10-04, Gymkhana Club Ground
    Last Match: vs Bangladesh, 2018-12-14, Sylhet International Cricket Stadium
  • IPL
    Debut: vs Mumbai Indians, 2012-04-06, Wankhede Stadium
    Last Match: vs Royal Challengers Bengaluru, 2017-05-14, Arun Jaitley Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test--16
ODI--20
T20I--3

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches712076715
Innings1271966514
Runs391756061611161
Balls821974631386172
Highest2601338946
Average32.6432.9829.2912.38
SR47.6675.12116.2493.61
Not Out726101
Fours5375261449
Sixes32118697
Ducks141101
50s2430100
100s71000
200s1000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches712076715
Innings691343011
Balls43925091479214
Runs24454127622284
Maidens792300
Wickets4189229
Avg59.6346.3728.2731.56
Eco3.344.867.797.96
SR107.1257.221.7723.78
BBI4/133/123/233/39
BBM6/503/123/233/39
4w1000
5w0000
10w0000

About Marlon Samuels

Representing West Indies, Marlon Samuels has established himself as an impactful figure in modern-day Cricket with his skill and determination.

Marlon Samuels has played for teams including West Indies, Duronto Rajshahi, Pune Warriors, Basnahira Cricket Dundee, Melbourne Renegades, Antigua Hawksbills, St Kitts and Nevis Patriots, Comilla Victorians, Peshawar Zalmi, Kowloon Cantons, Delhi Capitals, Saint Lucia Kings, Pune Devils, showcasing adaptability in different match conditions. His ability to remain composed under pressure and deliver impactful performances has strengthened his presence in competitive cricket.

Looking ahead, Marlon Samuels's strong work ethic and improving performance level position him as an important athlete representing West Indies.