Martin Crowe Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Martin Crowe

Country: New Zealand

Team:

New Zealand

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: September 22, 1962

Died: March 03, 2016 (53 years)

Birth Place: Henderson, Auckland

Nickname: Crowe

Role: Batsman

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Career Information

  • TEST
    Debut: vs Australia, 1982-02-26, Basin Reserve
    Last Match: vs India, 1995-11-08, Barabati Stadium
  • ODI
    Debut: vs Australia, 1982-02-13, Eden Park
    Last Match: vs India, 1995-11-26, Vidarbha Cricket Association Ground

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test--3
ODI--2
T20I----

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches7714300
Innings13114000
Runs5444470400
Balls12190647600
Highest29910700
Average45.3738.2400
SR44.6672.6400
Not Out111700
Fours65937800
Sixes272900
Ducks9300
50s183400
100s17400
200s1000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches7714300
Innings354600
Balls1377129600
Runs67695400
Maidens522100
Wickets142900
Avg48.2932.90.00.0
Eco2.954.4200
SR98.3644.690.00.0
BBI2/252/9-/--/-
BBM3/1072/9-/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

About Martin Crowe

Representing New Zealand, Martin Crowe has established himself as an impactful figure in modern-day Cricket with his skill and determination.

Martin Crowe has played for teams including New Zealand, showcasing adaptability in different match conditions. Martin Crowe continues to refine his skills and adapt his game to various match scenarios, making him a valuable player in the sport.

With growing experience and consistent development, Martin Crowe is widely regarded as a player to watch in the coming years.