Marvan Atapattu Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Marvan Atapattu

Country: Sri Lanka

Team:

Sri Lanka, Asia XI, Delhi Giants, ICL World, Sri Lanka Legends

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: November 22, 1970 (55 years)

Birth Place: Kalutara

Nickname: Atapattu

Role: Batsman

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm legbreak

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs New Zealand, 2006-12-22, Sky Stadium
    Last Match: vs New Zealand, 2006-12-26, Eden Park
  • TEST
    Debut: vs India, 1990-11-23, Sector 16 Stadium
    Last Match: vs Australia, 2007-11-16, Bellerive Oval
  • ODI
    Debut: vs India, 1990-12-01, Vidarbha Cricket Association Ground
    Last Match: vs India, 2007-02-17, ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test--14
ODI--6
T20I--76

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches9026820
Innings15625910
Runs5502852950
Balls123841259480
Highest24913250
Average38.4837.5750
SR44.4367.7362.500
Not Out133200
Fours68573400
Sixes41500
Ducks221300
50s175900
100s161100
200s6000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches9026820
Innings5200
Balls485100
Runs244100
Maidens0000
Wickets1000
Avg24.00.00.00.0
Eco34.8200
SR48.00.00.00.0
BBI1/90/4-/--/-
BBM1/90/4-/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

About Marvan Atapattu

Representing Sri Lanka, Marvan Atapattu has established himself as an impactful figure in modern-day Cricket with his skill and determination.

Throughout his career, he has represented teams such as Sri Lanka, Asia XI, Delhi Giants, ICL World, Sri Lanka Legends, contributing strongly whenever given the opportunity. His ability to remain composed under pressure and deliver impactful performances has strengthened his presence in competitive cricket.

With growing experience and consistent development, Marvan Atapattu is widely regarded as a player to watch in the coming years.