Matt Henry Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Matt Henry

Country: New Zealand

Team:

New Zealand, New Zealand A, Chennai Super Kings, Canterbury, Worcestershire, New Zealand XI, Punjab Kings, Derbyshire, Kent, Edinburgh Rocks, Team Latham, Somerset, Welsh Fire, San Francisco Unicorns

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: December 14, 1991 (33 years)

Birth Place: Christchurch, Canterbury

Nickname: Matt Henry

Role: Bowler

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs Pakistan, 2014-12-04, Dubai International Cricket Stadium
    Last Match: vs England, 2025-10-23, Eden Park
  • TEST
    Debut: vs England, 2015-05-21, Lord's
    Last Match: vs Zimbabwe, 2025-08-07, Queens Sports Club
  • ODI
    Debut: vs India, 2014-01-31, Sky Stadium
    Last Match: vs West Indies, 2025-11-22, Seddon Park
  • IPL
    Debut: vs Kolkata Knight Riders, 2017-05-09, Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium
    Last Match: vs Mumbai Indians, 2024-05-17, Wankhede Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test--93
ODI----
T20I----

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches3395316
Innings443890
Runs662270300
Balls849290360
Highest7248120
Average17.4210.3850
SR77.9793.1183.340
Not Out61230
Fours882220
Sixes201110
Ducks9720
50s4000
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches3395316
Innings6493296
Balls72334946644102
Runs37704298895181
Maidens2526110
Wickets139172402
Avg27.1224.9922.3890.5
Eco3.135.218.3410.65
SR52.0428.7616.151.0
BBI7/235/303/261/28
BBM9/555/303/261/28
4w61300
5w6300
10w0000

About Matt Henry

Representing New Zealand, Matt Henry has established himself as an impactful figure in modern-day Cricket with his skill and determination.

Throughout his career, he has represented teams such as New Zealand, New Zealand A, Chennai Super Kings, Canterbury, Worcestershire, New Zealand XI, Punjab Kings, Derbyshire, Kent, Edinburgh Rocks, Team Latham, Somerset, Welsh Fire, San Francisco Unicorns, contributing strongly whenever given the opportunity. Matt Henry continues to refine his skills and adapt his game to various match scenarios, making him a valuable player in the sport.

Looking ahead, Matt Henry's strong work ethic and improving performance level position him as an important athlete representing New Zealand.