Matt Prior Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Matt Prior

Country: England

Team:

England, England Lions, England Lions, Sussex, Victoria, England Cricket Board XI, Sydney Thunder, World Giants, Bhilwara Kings, Delhi Devils

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: February 26, 1982 (43 years)

Birth Place: Johannesburg, Transvaal, South Africa

Nickname: Prior

Height: 5 ft 11 in

Role: WK-Batsman

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs West Indies, 2007-06-28, Kennington Oval
    Last Match: vs Pakistan, 2010-02-20, Dubai International Cricket Stadium
  • TEST
    Debut: vs West Indies, 2007-05-17, Lord's
    Last Match: vs India, 2014-07-17, Lord's
  • ODI
    Debut: vs Zimbabwe, 2004-12-05, Queens Sports Club
    Last Match: vs Sri Lanka, 2011-03-26, R.Premadasa Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test--10
ODI--71
T20I--22

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches7968100
Innings1236280
Runs409912821270
Balls664716701000
Highest13187320
Average40.1924.1921.170
SR61.6776.77127.000
Not Out21920
Fours492141110
Sixes16650
Ducks13510
50s28300
100s7000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches7968100
Innings0000
Balls0000
Runs0000
Maidens0000
Wickets0000
Avg0.00.00.00.0
Eco0000
SR0.00.00.00.0
BBI-/--/--/--/-
BBM-/--/--/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

About Matt Prior

Representing England, Matt Prior has established himself as an impactful figure in modern-day Cricket with his skill and determination.

Matt Prior has showcased his competitive nature and solid performances while representing teams such as England, England Lions, England Lions, Sussex, Victoria, England Cricket Board XI, Sydney Thunder, World Giants, Bhilwara Kings, Delhi Devils. His ability to remain composed under pressure and deliver impactful performances has strengthened his presence in competitive cricket.

With growing experience and consistent development, Matt Prior is widely regarded as a player to watch in the coming years.