Michael Bevan Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Michael Bevan

Country: Australia

Team:

Australia, Chennai Superstars, New South Wales, Sussex

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: May 08, 1970 (55 years)

Birth Place: Belconnen, Australian Capital Territory

Nickname: Bevan

Height: 1.80 m

Role: Batsman

Batting Style: Left Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Left-arm wrist-spin

Career Information

  • TEST
    Debut: vs Pakistan, 1994-09-28, National Stadium
    Last Match: vs South Africa, 1998-01-02, Sydney Cricket Ground
  • ODI
    Debut: vs Sri Lanka, 1994-04-14, Sharjah Cricket Stadium
    Last Match: vs Sri Lanka, 2004-02-29, Sinhalese Sports Club

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test--37
ODI--1
T20I----

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1823200
Innings3019600
Runs785691200
Balls1972932000
Highest9110800
Average29.0753.1700
SR39.8174.1700
Not Out36600
Fours8945000
Sixes12100
Ducks4500
50s64600
100s0600
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1823200
Innings216700
Balls1285196600
Runs703165500
Maidens30400
Wickets293600
Avg24.2445.970.00.0
Eco3.285.0500
SR44.3154.610.00.0
BBI6/823/36-/--/-
BBM10/1133/36-/--/-
4w2000
5w1000
10w1000

About Michael Bevan

Michael Bevan is a professional Cricket player from Australia, known for his competitive spirit and consistent performances across formats.

Michael Bevan has showcased his competitive nature and solid performances while representing teams such as Australia, Chennai Superstars, New South Wales, Sussex. His ability to remain composed under pressure and deliver impactful performances has strengthened his presence in competitive cricket.

Looking ahead, Michael Bevan's strong work ethic and improving performance level position him as an important athlete representing Australia.