Michael Bracewell Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Michael Bracewell

Country: New Zealand

Team:

New Zealand, Otago, Wellington, New Zealand A, New Zealand XI, Royal Challengers Bengaluru, Worcestershire, Seattle Orcas, Multan Sultans, MI New York, Southern Brave

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: February 14, 1991 (34 years)

Birth Place: Masterton, Wairarapa

Nickname: Michael Bracewell

Role: Batting Allrounder

Batting Style: Left Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs Ireland, 2022-07-18, Civil Service Cricket Club
    Last Match: vs West Indies, 2025-11-13, University Oval
  • TEST
    Debut: vs England, 2022-06-10, Trent Bridge
    Last Match: vs Zimbabwe, 2025-07-30, Queens Sports Club
  • ODI
    Debut: vs Netherlands, 2022-03-29, Bay Oval
    Last Match: vs West Indies, 2025-11-22, Seddon Park
  • IPL
    Debut: vs Mumbai Indians, 2023-04-02, M.Chinnaswamy Stadium
    Last Match: vs Gujarat Titans, 2023-05-21, M.Chinnaswamy Stadium
  • CL
    Debut: vs Sunrisers Hyderabad, 2013-09-20, Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium
    Last Match: vs Sunrisers Hyderabad, 2013-09-20, Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test----
ODI6969
T20I----

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1040475
Innings1635314
Runs31591243458
Balls55083832447
Highest741406126
Average2136.4819.7329
SR57.27108.84133.96123.41
Not Out11092
Fours3575366
Sixes240171
Ducks1140
50s1320
100s0200
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1040475
Innings1936385
Balls1665157262466
Runs1060128577195
Maidens41710
Wickets2437356
Avg44.1734.7322.0315.83
Eco3.824.97.418.64
SR69.3842.4917.8311.0
BBI4/754/263/52/13
BBM5/1504/263/52/13
4w1200
5w0000
10w0000

About Michael Bracewell

Representing New Zealand, Michael Bracewell has established himself as an impactful figure in modern-day Cricket with his skill and determination.

Throughout his career, he has represented teams such as New Zealand, Otago, Wellington, New Zealand A, New Zealand XI, Royal Challengers Bengaluru, Worcestershire, Seattle Orcas, Multan Sultans, MI New York, Southern Brave, contributing strongly whenever given the opportunity. Michael Bracewell continues to refine his skills and adapt his game to various match scenarios, making him a valuable player in the sport.

Looking ahead, Michael Bracewell's strong work ethic and improving performance level position him as an important athlete representing New Zealand.