Mignon du Preez Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Mignon du Preez

Country: South Africa

Team:

South Africa Women, Southern Vipers, Melbourne Stars Women, Loughborough Lightning, Manchester Originals Women, Hobart Hurricanes Women, Trent Rockets Women, Trinbago Knight Riders Women, Brisbane Heat Women

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: June 13, 1989 (36 years)

Birth Place: Pretoria

Nickname: du Preez

Role: Batsman

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs England Women, 2007-08-10, The Cooper Associates County Ground
    Last Match: vs Sri Lanka Women, 2022-08-04, Edgbaston
  • TEST
    Debut: vs India Women, 2014-11-16, Srikantadatta Narasimha Raja Wadeyar Ground
    Last Match: vs India Women, 2014-11-16, Srikantadatta Narasimha Raja Wadeyar Ground
  • ODI
    Debut: vs Pakistan Women, 2007-01-22, Harlequins
    Last Match: vs England Women, 2022-03-31, Hagley Oval

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test----
ODI--10
T20I--13

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20
Matches1154113
Innings2141103
Runs11937611800
Balls30455561789
Highest10211669
Average59.532.9921.18
SR39.1567.70100.62
Not Out02718
Fours18366178
Sixes0621
Ducks087
50s0187
100s120
200s000
300s000
400s000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20
Matches1154113
Innings142
Balls62918
Runs53124
Maidens000
Wickets010
Avg0.031.00.0
Eco56.418
SR0.029.00.0
BBI0/51/90/8
BBM0/51/90/8
4w000
5w000
10w000

About Mignon du Preez

Mignon du Preez is a professional Cricket player from South Africa, known for his competitive spirit and consistent performances across formats.

Throughout his career, he has represented teams such as South Africa Women, Southern Vipers, Melbourne Stars Women, Loughborough Lightning, Manchester Originals Women, Hobart Hurricanes Women, Trent Rockets Women, Trinbago Knight Riders Women, Brisbane Heat Women, contributing strongly whenever given the opportunity. Mignon du Preez continues to refine his skills and adapt his game to various match scenarios, making him a valuable player in the sport.

Looking ahead, Mignon du Preez's strong work ethic and improving performance level position him as an important athlete representing South Africa.