Mitchell Santner Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Mitchell Santner

Country: New Zealand

Team:

New Zealand, Northern Knights, Worcestershire, Chennai Super Kings, New Zealand XI, Barbados Royals, Team Williamson, Texas Super Kings, Southern Brave, Northern Superchargers, Mumbai Indians, Surrey

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: February 05, 1992 (33 years)

Birth Place: Hamilton

Nickname: Santner

Role: Bowling Allrounder

Batting Style: Left Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Left-arm orthodox

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs England, 2015-06-23, Emirates Old Trafford
    Last Match: vs West Indies, 2025-11-13, University Oval
  • TEST
    Debut: vs Australia, 2015-11-27, Adelaide Oval
    Last Match: vs Zimbabwe, 2025-08-07, Queens Sports Club
  • ODI
    Debut: vs England, 2015-06-09, Edgbaston
    Last Match: vs West Indies, 2025-11-22, Seddon Park
  • IPL
    Debut: vs Rajasthan Royals, 2019-03-31, MA Chidambaram Stadium
    Last Match: vs Punjab Kings, 2025-06-01, Narendra Modi Stadium
  • CL
    Debut: vs Cape Cobras, 2014-09-19, Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium
    Last Match: vs Barbados Royals, 2014-09-30, M.Chinnaswamy Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test7465
ODI--61
T20I----

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches3212412231
Innings44928019
Runs10851580848110
Balls23001689666104
Highest126677722
Average25.8326.7818.4313.75
SR47.1893.55127.33105.77
Not Out2333411
Fours120115676
Sixes3250316
Ducks3351
50s4320
100s1000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches3212412231
Innings5411811831
Balls555158752514603
Runs260347172976735
Maidens1882630
Wickets7813313025
Avg33.3735.4722.8929.4
Eco2.814.827.17.31
SR71.1744.1719.3424.12
BBI7/535/504/113/11
BBM13/1575/504/113/11
4w2030
5w2200
10w1000

About Mitchell Santner

Representing New Zealand, Mitchell Santner has established himself as an impactful figure in modern-day Cricket with his skill and determination.

Throughout his career, he has represented teams such as New Zealand, Northern Knights, Worcestershire, Chennai Super Kings, New Zealand XI, Barbados Royals, Team Williamson, Texas Super Kings, Southern Brave, Northern Superchargers, Mumbai Indians, Surrey, contributing strongly whenever given the opportunity. Mitchell Santner has shown dedication to improving his game, allowing him to compete effectively across different tournaments and formats.

As he continues to evolve, Mitchell Santner remains a key figure for New Zealand and is expected to play an even greater role in upcoming seasons.