Mitchell Starc Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Mitchell Starc

Country: Australia

Team:

Australia, New South Wales, Sydney Sixers, Yorkshire, Australians, Royal Challengers Bengaluru, Sydney Thunder, Kolkata Knight Riders, Australia A, Finch XI, Kolkata Knight Riders, Delhi Capitals

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: January 30, 1990 (35 years)

Birth Place: Baulkham Hills, Sydney, New South Wales

Nickname: Mitchell Starc

Height: 1.96 m

Role: Bowler

Batting Style: Left Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Left-arm fast

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs Pakistan, 2012-09-07, Dubai International Cricket Stadium
    Last Match: vs India, 2024-06-24, Daren Sammy National Cricket Stadium
  • TEST
    Debut: vs New Zealand, 2011-12-01, The Gabba
    Last Match: vs England, 2025-11-21, Perth Stadium
  • ODI
    Debut: vs India, 2010-10-20, ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium
    Last Match: vs India, 2025-10-25, Sydney Cricket Ground
  • IPL
    Debut: vs Delhi Capitals, 2014-04-17, Sharjah Cricket Stadium
    Last Match: vs Sunrisers Hyderabad, 2025-05-05, Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium
  • CL
    Debut: vs Cape Cobras, 2011-09-24, MA Chidambaram Stadium
    Last Match: vs Lions, 2012-10-28, New Wanderers Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test--62
ODI----
T20I----

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1021306551
Innings148772123
Runs233458398111
Balls3931756100119
Highest99521429
Average20.1211.669.810.09
SR59.3777.1298.0093.28
Not Out32271112
Fours23143411
Sixes491420
Ducks161203
50s11100
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1021306551
Innings1951306549
Balls19252663814581047
Runs10981582718811503
Maidens6125621
Wickets4142477965
Avg26.5223.5923.8123.12
Eco3.425.277.748.61
SR46.526.8718.4616.11
BBI7/586/284/205/35
BBM11/946/284/205/35
4w201212
5w17901
10w3000

About Mitchell Starc

Mitchell Starc is one of the promising talents from Australia in the world of Cricket, steadily earning recognition for his abilities.

Mitchell Starc has showcased his competitive nature and solid performances while representing teams such as Australia, New South Wales, Sydney Sixers, Yorkshire, Australians, Royal Challengers Bengaluru, Sydney Thunder, Kolkata Knight Riders, Australia A, Finch XI, Kolkata Knight Riders, Delhi Capitals. Mitchell Starc continues to refine his skills and adapt his game to various match scenarios, making him a valuable player in the sport.

As he continues to evolve, Mitchell Starc remains a key figure for Australia and is expected to play an even greater role in upcoming seasons.