Mohammad Azharuddin Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Mohammad Azharuddin

Country: India

Team:

India

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: February 08, 1963 (62 years)

Birth Place: Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh

Nickname: Azharuddin

Role: Batsman

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Career Information

  • TEST
    Debut: vs England, 1984-12-31, Eden Gardens
    Last Match: vs South Africa, 2000-03-02, M.Chinnaswamy Stadium
  • ODI
    Debut: vs England, 1985-01-20, M.Chinnaswamy Stadium
    Last Match: vs Pakistan, 2000-06-03, Bangabandhu National Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test--3
ODI--3
T20I----

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches9933400
Innings14730800
Runs6215937800
Balls98521266900
Highest19915300
Average45.0436.9200
SR63.0974.0300
Not Out95400
Fours72062200
Sixes197700
Ducks5900
50s215800
100s22700
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches9933400
Innings32400
Balls1355200
Runs1647900
Maidens0100
Wickets01200
Avg0.039.920.00.0
Eco7.385.2100
SR0.046.00.00.0
BBI0/43/19-/--/-
BBM0/43/19-/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

About Mohammad Azharuddin

Mohammad Azharuddin is one of the promising talents from India in the world of Cricket, steadily earning recognition for his abilities.

Mohammad Azharuddin has showcased his competitive nature and solid performances while representing teams such as India. Mohammad Azharuddin has shown dedication to improving his game, allowing him to compete effectively across different tournaments and formats.

Looking ahead, Mohammad Azharuddin's strong work ethic and improving performance level position him as an important athlete representing India.