Mohammed Shami Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Mohammed Shami

Country: India

Team:

Kolkata Knight Riders, India A, Bengal, India, Rest of India, Board Presidents XI, East Zone, Indians, Delhi Capitals, Mohun Bagan, World XI, Punjab Kings, Asia XI, Gujarat Titans, Sunrisers Hyderabad, Lucknow Super Giants

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: September 03, 1990 (35 years)

Birth Place: Amroha, Uttar Pradesh

Nickname: Shami

Role: Bowler

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm fast

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs Pakistan, 2014-03-21, Shere Bangla National Stadium
    Last Match: vs England, 2025-02-02, Wankhede Stadium
  • TEST
    Debut: vs West Indies, 2013-11-06, Eden Gardens
    Last Match: vs Australia, 2023-06-07, Kennington Oval
  • ODI
    Debut: vs Pakistan, 2013-01-06, Arun Jaitley Stadium
    Last Match: vs New Zealand, 2025-03-09, Dubai International Cricket Stadium
  • IPL
    Debut: vs Rajasthan Royals, 2013-04-08, Sawai Mansingh Stadium
    Last Match: vs Gujarat Titans, 2025-05-02, Narendra Modi Stadium
  • CL
    Debut: vs Royal Challengers Bengaluru, 2011-09-29, M.Chinnaswamy Stadium
    Last Match: vs Royal Challengers Bengaluru, 2011-09-29, M.Chinnaswamy Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test----
ODI----
T20I----

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches6410825119
Innings8949529
Runs750225784
Balls10052731089
Highest5625721
Average11.97.763.56
SR74.6382.4270.0094.39
Not Out2620315
Fours831707
Sixes25912
Ducks18614
50s2000
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches6410825119
Innings12210725119
Balls1151553265102606
Runs634649557613748
Maidens3645213
Wickets22920627133
Avg27.7124.0528.1928.18
Eco3.315.588.958.63
SR50.2825.8518.8919.59
BBI6/567/573/154/11
BBM9/1187/573/154/11
4w121002
5w6600
10w0000

About Mohammed Shami

Mohammed Shami is one of the promising talents from India in the world of Cricket, steadily earning recognition for his abilities.

Throughout his career, he has represented teams such as Kolkata Knight Riders, India A, Bengal, India, Rest of India, Board Presidents XI, East Zone, Indians, Delhi Capitals, Mohun Bagan, World XI, Punjab Kings, Asia XI, Gujarat Titans, Sunrisers Hyderabad, Lucknow Super Giants, contributing strongly whenever given the opportunity. Mohammed Shami has shown dedication to improving his game, allowing him to compete effectively across different tournaments and formats.

With growing experience and consistent development, Mohammed Shami is widely regarded as a player to watch in the coming years.