Niall O Brien Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Niall O Brien

Country: Ireland

Team:

Ireland, Northamptonshire, Khulna Royal Bengals, Rangpur Riders, Leicestershire, South Africa

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: November 08, 1981 (44 years)

Birth Place: Dublin

Nickname: Niall O Brien

Height: 5 ft 7 in

Role: WK-Batsman

Batting Style: Left Handed Bat

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs Scotland, 2008-08-02, Civil Service Cricket Club
    Last Match: vs Netherlands, 2016-03-13, Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium
  • TEST
    Debut: vs Pakistan, 2018-05-11, The Village
    Last Match: vs Pakistan, 2018-05-11, The Village
  • ODI
    Debut: vs Scotland, 2006-08-05, Cambusdoon New Ground
    Last Match: vs Afghanistan, 2018-08-31, Civil Service Cricket Club

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test----
ODI--61
T20I--46

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1102300
Innings2101280
Runs1825814660
Balls5536384750
Highest18109500
Average928.0517.920
SR32.7370.9598.110
Not Out0920
Fours2218400
Sixes03070
Ducks1300
50s01810
100s0100
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1102300
Innings0000
Balls0000
Runs0000
Maidens0000
Wickets0000
Avg0.00.00.00.0
Eco0000
SR0.00.00.00.0
BBI-/--/--/--/-
BBM-/--/--/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

About Niall O Brien

Niall O Brien is a professional Cricket player from Ireland, known for his competitive spirit and consistent performances across formats.

Throughout his career, he has represented teams such as Ireland, Northamptonshire, Khulna Royal Bengals, Rangpur Riders, Leicestershire, South Africa, contributing strongly whenever given the opportunity. His ability to remain composed under pressure and deliver impactful performances has strengthened his presence in competitive cricket.

With growing experience and consistent development, Niall O Brien is widely regarded as a player to watch in the coming years.