Pat Cummins Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Pat Cummins

Country: Australia

Team:

Australia, New South Wales, Sydney Sixers, Perth Scorchers, Australia A, Kolkata Knight Riders, Sydney Thunder, Delhi Capitals, Mumbai Indians, Cummins XI, Sunrisers Hyderabad, San Francisco Unicorns

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: May 08, 1993 (32 years)

Birth Place: Westmead, Sydney

Nickname: Cummins

Height: 1.92 m

Role: Bowler

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm fast

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs South Africa, 2011-10-13, Newlands
    Last Match: vs India, 2024-06-24, Daren Sammy National Cricket Stadium
  • TEST
    Debut: vs South Africa, 2011-11-17, The Wanderers Stadium
    Last Match: vs West Indies, 2025-07-13, Sabina Park
  • ODI
    Debut: vs South Africa, 2011-10-19, SuperSport Park
    Last Match: vs Pakistan, 2024-11-08, Adelaide Oval
  • IPL
    Debut: vs Chennai Super Kings, 2014-05-20, Eden Gardens
    Last Match: vs Kolkata Knight Riders, 2025-05-25, Arun Jaitley Stadium
  • CL
    Debut: vs Cape Cobras, 2011-09-24, MA Chidambaram Stadium
    Last Match: vs Chennai Super Kings, 2014-10-04, M.Chinnaswamy Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test9889
ODI----
T20I----

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches71905772
Innings105592750
Runs1548537158612
Balls3275703133402
Highest64372866
Average16.8314.5110.5320.4
SR47.2776.39118.80152.24
Not Out13221220
Fours151431139
Sixes3512741
Ducks13844
50s3003
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches71905772
Innings132905772
Balls14187468312541617
Runs6829411615562373
Maidens5144642
Wickets3091436679
Avg22.128.7823.5830.04
Eco2.895.277.448.81
SR45.9132.7519.020.47
BBI6/235/703/154/34
BBM10/625/703/154/34
4w17601
5w14100
10w2000

About Pat Cummins

Pat Cummins is one of the promising talents from Australia in the world of Cricket, steadily earning recognition for his abilities.

Pat Cummins has showcased his competitive nature and solid performances while representing teams such as Australia, New South Wales, Sydney Sixers, Perth Scorchers, Australia A, Kolkata Knight Riders, Sydney Thunder, Delhi Capitals, Mumbai Indians, Cummins XI, Sunrisers Hyderabad, San Francisco Unicorns. Pat Cummins has shown dedication to improving his game, allowing him to compete effectively across different tournaments and formats.

Looking ahead, Pat Cummins's strong work ethic and improving performance level position him as an important athlete representing Australia.