Rahmanullah Gurbaz Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Rahmanullah Gurbaz

Country: Afghanistan

Team:

Afghanistan U19, Paktia Panthers, Afghanistan U23, Afghanistan, Khulna Tigers, Barbados Royals, Kandy Tuskers, UAE Bulls, Multan Sultans, St Kitts and Nevis Patriots, Jaffna Kings, Islamabad United, Gujarat Titans, Leicestershire, Guyana Amazon Warriors, Sharjah Warriorz, Fortune Barishal, Rangpur Riders, Kolkata Knight Riders, Cape Town Samp Army, New York Strikers, Dubai Capitals, Colombo Strikers, UP Nawabs, Pretoria Capitals, Desert Vipers, Gulf Giants, Aspin Stallions

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: November 28, 2001 (24 years)

Nickname: Gurbaz

Role: WK-Batsman

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs Zimbabwe, 2019-09-14, Shere Bangla National Stadium
    Last Match: vs Zimbabwe, 2025-11-02, Harare Sports Club
  • TEST
    Debut: vs Ireland, 2024-02-28, Tolerance Oval
    Last Match: vs Zimbabwe, 2025-10-20, Harare Sports Club
  • ODI
    Debut: vs Ireland, 2021-01-21, Sheikh Zayed Stadium
    Last Match: vs Bangladesh, 2025-10-14, Sheikh Zayed Stadium
  • IPL
    Debut: vs Punjab Kings, 2023-04-01, Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium
    Last Match: vs Royal Challengers Bengaluru, 2025-05-17, M.Chinnaswamy Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test----
ODI187
T20I16110

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches2528018
Innings4528018
Runs9718882067363
Balls17121641533269
Highest4615110081
Average24.2537.0225.8421.35
SR56.7387.25134.84134.95
Not Out0101
Fours716716134
Sixes27011322
Ducks0382
50s07112
100s0810
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches2528018
Innings0100
Balls0000
Runs0100
Maidens0000
Wickets0000
Avg0.00.00.00.0
Eco0000
SR0.00.00.00.0
BBI-/-0/1-/--/-
BBM-/-0/1-/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

About Rahmanullah Gurbaz

Rahmanullah Gurbaz is one of the promising talents from Afghanistan in the world of Cricket, steadily earning recognition for his abilities.

Throughout his career, he has represented teams such as Afghanistan U19, Paktia Panthers, Afghanistan U23, Afghanistan, Khulna Tigers, Barbados Royals, Kandy Tuskers, UAE Bulls, Multan Sultans, St Kitts and Nevis Patriots, Jaffna Kings, Islamabad United, Gujarat Titans, Leicestershire, Guyana Amazon Warriors, Sharjah Warriorz, Fortune Barishal, Rangpur Riders, Kolkata Knight Riders, Cape Town Samp Army, New York Strikers, Dubai Capitals, Colombo Strikers, UP Nawabs, Pretoria Capitals, Desert Vipers, Gulf Giants, Aspin Stallions, contributing strongly whenever given the opportunity. Rahmanullah Gurbaz continues to refine his skills and adapt his game to various match scenarios, making him a valuable player in the sport.

As he continues to evolve, Rahmanullah Gurbaz remains a key figure for Afghanistan and is expected to play an even greater role in upcoming seasons.