Rahmat Shah Cricket Player Profile, Stats and Career

Rahmat Shah

Country: Afghanistan

Team:

Afghanistan, Afghanistan A, Nangarhar Leopards

Sport: Cricket

Personal Profile

Born: July 06, 1993 (32 years)

Birth Place: Paktia

Nickname: Rahmat

Role: Batsman

Batting Style: Right Handed Bat

Bowling Style: Right-arm legbreak

Career Information

  • T20
    Debut: vs India, 2024-01-11, Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium
    Last Match: vs India, 2024-01-11, Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium
  • TEST
    Debut: vs India, 2018-06-14, M.Chinnaswamy Stadium
    Last Match: vs Zimbabwe, 2025-01-02, Queens Sports Club
  • ODI
    Debut: vs Scotland, 2013-03-06, Sharjah Cricket Stadium
    Last Match: vs Bangladesh, 2025-10-11, Sheikh Zayed Stadium

ICC Rankings

FormatCurrent RankBest Rank
Test3124
ODI3623
T20I----

Batting Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1112510
Innings2112010
Runs970403530
Balls1820566160
Highest23411430
Average46.1935.0930
SR53.3071.2850.000
Not Out0500
Fours11734700
Sixes64000
Ducks4500
50s53200
100s3500
200s1000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling Career Summary

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1112510
Innings42900
Balls8454300
Runs5353200
Maidens1200
Wickets11500
Avg53.035.470.00.0
Eco3.795.8800
SR84.036.20.00.0
BBI1/305/32-/--/-
BBM1/345/32-/--/-
4w0000
5w0100
10w0000

About Rahmat Shah

Rahmat Shah is one of the promising talents from Afghanistan in the world of Cricket, steadily earning recognition for his abilities.

Throughout his career, he has represented teams such as Afghanistan, Afghanistan A, Nangarhar Leopards, contributing strongly whenever given the opportunity. His ability to remain composed under pressure and deliver impactful performances has strengthened his presence in competitive cricket.

As he continues to evolve, Rahmat Shah remains a key figure for Afghanistan and is expected to play an even greater role in upcoming seasons.